Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 11:46 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Seems Fine Jedi95, Great job. I started using it a week ago.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 06:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default

Great app! I installed it yesterday.

I'm just waiting for a way to read the status.xml file properly hehe
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 06:49 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Installed it on my laptop last night and I really like the 1 click of GPU/SMP folding. This thing will be amazing on my Octo-gpu boxes if they ever run for more then a day at a time, 1 click to start 9 clients is awesome.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2010, 07:31 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Started using it today as well. I must say it is rather pimp.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2010, 06:03 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Not sure why but I can't view the program when VNC'ing in to the machine that has FAH GPU Tracker installed on it. The window just doesn't exist.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 10:45 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Came across something that stumped me. Using the tracker on my octo-gpu box #1 the cpu/smp option in the settings has "SMP" greyed out and not able to select. Meanwhile the regular console version from stanford has no problem running smp on all 4 cores. So for now I'm using the tracker for the 7 gpu clients (updated the nvidia drivers from 2008 to the newest and still 1 core is "dead") and the console smp client. We'll see how this runs since I'm off work for a week I can run back here should it stall/lockup in a day or so as per usual :)
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2010, 01:44 PM
jedi95's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DoorGTZ View Post
Came across something that stumped me. Using the tracker on my octo-gpu box #1 the cpu/smp option in the settings has "SMP" greyed out and not able to select. Meanwhile the regular console version from stanford has no problem running smp on all 4 cores. So for now I'm using the tracker for the 7 gpu clients (updated the nvidia drivers from 2008 to the newest and still 1 core is "dead") and the console smp client. We'll see how this runs since I'm off work for a week I can run back here should it stall/lockup in a day or so as per usual :)
When you start up the Tracker what do you get for detected CPU? This is most likely a problem with the Tracker not detecting your CPU correctly. I will be adding an option to force unlock SMP and -bigadv for cases where the detection doesn't work correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2010, 05:25 PM
jedi95's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28

My System Specs

Default

Version 3.33 has been released.

Important changes:
1. Added -nocpudetect flag that unlocks the SMP and -bigadv options in the config if the CPU detection isn't working
2. The Games.txt list included with the Tracker has been updated with the latest Nvidia driver game list dump (260.99)
3. An updater has been added for the Games.txt list (manual only)
4. Added TPF to the XML file output for use with 3rd party software
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2010, 11:10 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Nice work, the -nocpudetect fixed my problem. Strangly the program detected the cpu correct "Phenom II 9350e" but said "0 cores, 0 threads" Works now with the new flag. Thanks!
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2010, 03:53 PM
jedi95's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28

My System Specs

Default

Version 3.34 has been released.

It makes -advmethods per-client, fixes the Heat Control settings problem, and significantly reduces the size of the main .exe.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start FAH, Stop FAH, Start FAH, FREEZE! frontier204 Troubleshooting 5 June 23, 2013 09:02 AM
Who wants an invite to the HDBits bittorrent tracker? (720p+ only content) S_G Off Topic 19 November 1, 2009 11:23 AM
fah and shaders _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 29, 2009 12:36 AM
Setting FAH martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 September 28, 2009 08:16 PM
[WTB] Tracker IR 4 or 5 WolfBane Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 8, 2009 10:35 PM