Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 11:31 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Fahmon, Fahspy, HFM.net

Hey guys, I just set up my new VM today but I am getting a wierd issue that I can't find the solution. I can't get my VM to be seen by any of the listed monitoring software. I look at tutorial many time check and re-check my IP adress and I am sure that she is correct and that the line is ok
\\192.168.2.12\c\etc\folding\1\
But...no soft cans ee my progress.
I have done it many time but now...seems to be impossible.
If anyone of you already get the same problem and finally fix it please give me some advice!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 11:41 AM
slugbug's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540
Default

If you're using the VMWare Player look for the folding name in the Player window. For example: Fold-fd3e
Then you only need to enter the path: \\Fold-fd3e\c\etc\folding\1\ into HFM.net etc. This always works for me even when the VM does not show up in my Network.
__________________
Fractal Define XL|NZXT Hale 90 750w
MSI X79A-GD45|Core i7 3820
NZXT Havik 140|4 x 4 Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600
OCZ SOLID 3 SSD|Seagate 1.0TB
2 X EVGA GTX 460 in SLI
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 08:38 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slugbug View Post
If you're using the VMWare Player look for the folding name in the Player window. For example: Fold-fd3e
Then you only need to enter the path: \\Fold-fd3e\c\etc\folding\1\ into HFM.net etc. This always works for me even when the VM does not show up in my Network.
Can't find the name you are talking of, where I can find it??
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2010, 11:01 PM
slugbug's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540
Default

The folding host name. You should see it displayed in your VMWare Player window.
__________________
Fractal Define XL|NZXT Hale 90 750w
MSI X79A-GD45|Core i7 3820
NZXT Havik 140|4 x 4 Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600
OCZ SOLID 3 SSD|Seagate 1.0TB
2 X EVGA GTX 460 in SLI
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 04:30 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 554

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Can't find the name you are talking of, where I can find it??
You can log into the VM and type in:

hostname

Alternatively you can find the IP address by logging into the VM and typing:

ifconfig -a

The -a is to check all interfaces so the loopback interface (lo1) will also show up with an address of 127.0.0.1 but it's the eth<x> interface you are looking for in order to get the IP address.

Worst comes to worst you can always find the IP address of the VM from your router by logging in and checking the DHCP page. This will tell you the IP address of the VM, and likely the name which, as SlugBug has said, should be "fold-XXXX"

P.S. I'm kinda surprised it's 192.168.2.12. Normally it's 192.168.1.x or 192.168.0.x when using network defaults, Martin.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 05:16 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

You have the path to the 'Notfred' vm client. Are you sure you are using Notfred, or Linuxrouter's Bigadv?

The path is \\192.168.2.12\FAH if you are using the Bigadv client most of us use. (assuming that is your IP address)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 06:23 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
You have the path to the 'Notfred' vm client. Are you sure you are using Notfred, or Linuxrouter's Bigadv?

The path is \\192.168.2.12\FAH if you are using the Bigadv client most of us use. (assuming that is your IP address)
I am using the same VM everyone use with VM player, the linux image that we can find on EVGA forum can't remember the exact name. I will take a look now to find the name I will update in few min.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 06:27 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok it now work! thx you guys!!!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 07:52 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Ok it now work! thx you guys!!!
Good stuff!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 132 November 2, 2012 06:07 PM
PSA: New version of HFM.NET now available Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 May 10, 2010 10:08 PM
HFM setup matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 January 24, 2010 09:36 AM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 03:01 PM
FahSpy Gellidius HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 August 8, 2009 11:10 AM