Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:12 PM
Socrates_Johnston's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default rookie folder looking to get set up for Chimp Challenge

hey guys, I am looking to use my PC (see system specs), laptop (Lenovo T61), and my PS3 for the chimp challenge. I was hoping that you guys could give me a hand getting things set up!

what clients should I use for my PC and laptop?

I have the f@h windows SMP client installed on my pc currently, i was wondering how i change my name, passkey and team #?

can I run multiple SMP clients (4..one for each core)?

what about a GPU client?

sorry for asking all of these questions, but i really want to get set up for Chimp Challenge or else I would do the research myself. I figure starting a thread would allow me to get things started quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:18 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ks-guides.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:19 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

You only want 1 SMP running as it should use all of your PC's cores. As for the GPU, the GPU2 client should give you some pretty decent PPD since you've got a GTX275.
How you change the username and stuff depends on which client you're using.

And yeah, 0o0 has the right link for you. Lots of help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:25 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Hello. Welcome! I will try to quickly address each of your questions by pointing you to the guides and such that we have.

- for your PC, use the SMP2 client, and GPU2. Here is a link that will give you more specifics: http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...tml#post371010 Read that post, and then the next post after that will help you as well.

- don't fold on your laptop. Too much heat.

- This link will show you how to change your folding ID. http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-pictures.html

- You only run one instance of the SMp2 client I linked to above.

- Yes, your GTX 275 will get lots of points. Use the GPU2 guide I provided for you in the first link.

If you are folding for the Chimp challenge, you need to send a PM to me or one of the other folks as stated in the Chimp challenge thread. :)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:48 PM
Socrates_Johnston's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

alrighty, got the GPU client running, now I just need a passkey for the SMP client
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:06 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Use a priority manager when running smp and gpu clients together. Your ppd on the vid card will be affected if you don't. I use Process Lasso and keep my smp clients priority below my gpu client.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:24 PM
Socrates_Johnston's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

my SMP client is now up and running, but the status bar is yellow and it hasn't moved from 00%
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:28 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Just be patient, it may take a while. When I set up the smp client on my Q6600 it seemed to take a few work units before it started humming along. You should be good for 7000+ -ppd.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socrates_Johnston View Post
my SMP client is now up and running, but the status bar is yellow and it hasn't moved from 00%
Give it some time.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 07:13 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Are you folding A3 WU on your Q6600? How's the GPU coming along? Same for your laptop. Watch the temps on your laptop!

As for the passkey, Folding@Home
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chimp Challenge 2010 Motivational thread. BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 220 May 15, 2010 07:49 PM
Count down to the Chimp Challenge ( May 5th) badatcards Off Topic 34 May 5, 2010 05:07 AM
Chimp Challenge 2010 - HWC Team? FiXT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 81 April 14, 2010 09:50 PM