Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:12 PM
Socrates_Johnston's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 287

My System Specs

Default rookie folder looking to get set up for Chimp Challenge

hey guys, I am looking to use my PC (see system specs), laptop (Lenovo T61), and my PS3 for the chimp challenge. I was hoping that you guys could give me a hand getting things set up!

what clients should I use for my PC and laptop?

I have the [email protected] windows SMP client installed on my pc currently, i was wondering how i change my name, passkey and team #?

can I run multiple SMP clients (4..one for each core)?

what about a GPU client?

sorry for asking all of these questions, but i really want to get set up for Chimp Challenge or else I would do the research myself. I figure starting a thread would allow me to get things started quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:18 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 853

My System Specs

Default

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ks-guides.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:19 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,960

My System Specs

Default

You only want 1 SMP running as it should use all of your PC's cores. As for the GPU, the GPU2 client should give you some pretty decent PPD since you've got a GTX275.
How you change the username and stuff depends on which client you're using.

And yeah, 0o0 has the right link for you. Lots of help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:25 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,511

My System Specs

Default

Hello. Welcome! I will try to quickly address each of your questions by pointing you to the guides and such that we have.

- for your PC, use the SMP2 client, and GPU2. Here is a link that will give you more specifics: http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...tml#post371010 Read that post, and then the next post after that will help you as well.

- don't fold on your laptop. Too much heat.

- This link will show you how to change your folding ID. http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-pictures.html

- You only run one instance of the SMp2 client I linked to above.

- Yes, your GTX 275 will get lots of points. Use the GPU2 guide I provided for you in the first link.

If you are folding for the Chimp challenge, you need to send a PM to me or one of the other folks as stated in the Chimp challenge thread. :)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:48 PM
Socrates_Johnston's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 287

My System Specs

Default

alrighty, got the GPU client running, now I just need a passkey for the SMP client
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:06 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

Use a priority manager when running smp and gpu clients together. Your ppd on the vid card will be affected if you don't. I use Process Lasso and keep my smp clients priority below my gpu client.
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:24 PM
Socrates_Johnston's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 287

My System Specs

Default

my SMP client is now up and running, but the status bar is yellow and it hasn't moved from 00%
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:28 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

Just be patient, it may take a while. When I set up the smp client on my Q6600 it seemed to take a few work units before it started humming along. You should be good for 7000+ -ppd.
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socrates_Johnston View Post
my SMP client is now up and running, but the status bar is yellow and it hasn't moved from 00%
Give it some time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chimp Challenge 2010 Motivational thread. BrainEater HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 220 May 15, 2010 07:49 PM
Count down to the Chimp Challenge ( May 5th) badatcards Off Topic 34 May 5, 2010 05:07 AM
Chimp Challenge 2010 - HWC Team? FiXT HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 81 April 14, 2010 09:50 PM