Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 02:40 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Nice work Chris. Can I suggest you paste all important links into this sticky, and desticky the rest except for the Chimp Challenge. Having 16 stickied threads in the FAH section is a bit overboard, IMHO.
I agree and that is the intention as the stickies are a mess. This was going to be a priority, until the CC came along. I think I covered all the important links already. I'll wait until Monday or Tuesday for any more suggestions.

I intend to add the following:
- F@H tweaking list. This would include utilities for setting priorities, and for overclocking shaders, etc.

- alphabetize the Glossary in the first post, and add a couple more terms (ie. TPF, shaders).

I just don't want to start 'unstickying' threads all over the place without some input from the community first.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 07:08 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Updated with Windows Bigadv, and links to unstuck guides.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 07:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Linux -bigadv is completely obsolete since -bigadv has been disabled for Linux systems. You should remove that part of your post entirely.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 03:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,462

My System Specs

Default

I am trying to get this thing running, I installed the V6 GPU2 but I get an error message saying my GPU is not supported, Radeon 5770, running driver 11.5 under win 7u 64. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 03:54 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Add this switch to the Additional Client parameters, in the advanced section of the Client's configuration: -forcegpu ati_r800
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 04:00 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

I thought they dropped support for 5xxx/6xxx in GPU2 since the V7 integrated client came out. I could be wrong though, but even if the flag does work the newer V7 client makes better use of newer/ish ATI/AMD cards and gives better points.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 04:22 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,577

My System Specs

Default

You get better points if you use the V7 client for AMD cards, at least thats what i've heard. The V7 client is also an all in one type setup so that you don't have to do all these silly flags for multiple GPUs anymore
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 10:24 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,462

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
You get better points if you use the V7 client for AMD cards,
Ok, will try again at home. Uninstall the old one and put V7
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2011, 12:24 PM
chubaka's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Van
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default

Does anyone know how to install the systray version on a different hdd other than default c?

I dont want to kill my ssd...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2011, 01:42 PM
Tim_H's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 216
Default

I would try something similar to how the multi gpu setup tells you to "install" a new client. just move/copy the installed folder to the location you want.

worth a shot even if it doesn't work

here it the link to the Stanford install guide
Folding@home - WinGPUGuide
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rosetta @ Home - Setup Guide Chilly HardwareCanucks F@H Team 61 September 26, 2013 10:53 PM
Win7 Starter vrs Home Basic sswilson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 July 31, 2010 06:47 AM
Quick guide to using your PS3 for Folding@Home chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 May 2, 2010 09:16 AM
[FS] *SOLD* Poor Man's Folding Farm Starter Bundle sswilson Buy/Sell & Trade 17 January 5, 2010 07:49 PM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 06:08 PM