Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 02:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default Folding with an NV card in a ATI system?

Hello,

I currently have in my system :

ATI XFX 5870 = Main GPU
Nvidia PNY GT 240 = second GPU in my 2nd PCIe slot

My goal is to fold with the GT 240 only

I read some guide online, but they suggest to use the drivers 185.85 and they are not compatible with the GT 240.


What Nvidia driver should I use?

Is there someone that successfully fold with the NV only on a system like me?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 05:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try the newest, with -gpu1 and of course pci-e #2 populated with the 240
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 06:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default

I tried with : -gpu 1 -forcegpu -nvidia_g80

No luck so far :(
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 07:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It's just -forcegpu nvidia_g80. No dash before the second part.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 07:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default

still saying Unstable_machine :(
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 07:14 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm....i have a giga board with onboard ati(i use it) and two pci-e slots filled usually with folding cards. i never have to use g80 or whatever
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 04:41 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

dont u need a dummy plug since your not running it as a primary card?
usually i get that msg when i dont have my desktop extended to my folding card. have you done that?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 05:04 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default

I plugged the ATI card via DVI and the NV Card via VGA. Can I extend the desktop with this setup?

With the force GPU flag, it should be okay without extending the desktop no?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 05:29 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

in xp you can extend to your harts desire. in win7 and such its more of a pain(well it extends but you have to do it over and over a period of time...at least in me case)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 12:33 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

yea it will work, what os are you running? for me and windows 7, you just select try and connect via vga, and then select what you want it to do.
your getting the unstable machine thing because it starts folding,,, then suddenly realized that oh, you actually dont have me plugged in to view something on me.. i must not be working properly.... and -unstable_machine haha
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI + nvdia folding? Fudd Rucker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 4, 2010 08:53 PM
ATI + Nvidia Physx Folding question nakano2k1 Video Cards 2 February 4, 2010 04:11 PM
Folding system. Draex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 December 2, 2009 05:22 PM
Folding on ATI cadaveca HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 February 11, 2009 07:57 AM
New Members Folding with Nvidia/Ati Gpu 2 Client/ Some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 January 4, 2009 02:39 PM