Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 03:14 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default unable to send workunits. and fahmon problem.

has anyone else been having problems with the f@h servers, both the work and collection servers have given me errors all day. are they down again?


also recently for no reason that i know of, fahmon has suddenly stopped working for me.
when i start it, nothing pops up but the process will run, and continue to consume all my ram slowly!!!
currently im using fahspy as i have both but it has struck me as just weird.

i have fully uninstalled and reinstalled and nothing.
has anyone else ever had this problem before?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 05:17 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I've been receiving/sending workunits normally...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 07:58 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 862

My System Specs

Default

f@hmon isn't great, you must use HFM.

Also, i didn't have problem to send/receive new work !!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 07:58 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cozmosland View Post
has anyone else been having problems with the f@h servers, both the work and collection servers have given me errors all day. are they down again?


also recently for no reason that i know of, fahmon has suddenly stopped working for me.
when i start it, nothing pops up but the process will run, and continue to consume all my ram slowly!!!
currently im using fahspy as i have both but it has struck me as just weird.

i have fully uninstalled and reinstalled and nothing.
has anyone else ever had this problem before?
My rigs are running normally but I have noticed that the one I use fahmon on is wonky. It seems to lock up (fahmon) and I have to end it using the process window in task manager. I will switch to hfm.net.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 08:11 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 538

My System Specs

Default

FAHmon is not my favorite tool. I had issues where I would load it up and BOOM, it would just die during the client update phase on start. I haven't had any issues since I switched to HFM.NET, and the nice thing is, that it calculates bonus points, as does FAHSpy.

Either one is better than FAHMon IMHO. HFM.NET allows you to import the clientstab.txt file from FAHmon so no extra configuration required.

On your other question, I have not had any issues this week receiving or sending any work units (GPU2, SMP2, BigAdv).
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 08:44 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Stanford servers are fine. Restart your clients and check the connection on your end.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 08:50 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

bah,, alright. iv restarted the computer a few times since it started messing up. nothing is changed yet.. i'll check all me internet setting aswell. maybe nod32 is blocking it or maybe i need to now foward the connection with my router.

it just, i havent changed anything and it has been doing everything that it suppose to since day 1...until yesterday
weird.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 10:05 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 538

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cozmosland View Post
bah,, alright. iv restarted the computer a few times since it started messing up. nothing is changed yet.. i'll check all me internet setting aswell. maybe nod32 is blocking it or maybe i need to now foward the connection with my router.

it just, i havent changed anything and it has been doing everything that it suppose to since day 1...until yesterday
weird.
There have been some reports that NOD32 can interfere with folding. I think I saw it on WikiPedia fairly recently, so that might be what you want to track down.

Good luck!
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 05:27 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

ok so update,,,
it finally sent them and do you know what i had to do?
NOTHING, i just turned them on and they both sent all the gathered projects from yesterday. so... i duno,, thats just odd.

back to fahmon, it wasnt my favorite program either but i find it bizarre what it's doing and how i cant actually open the program anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2010, 05:40 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I have never observed that info on FahMon. I do suggest HFM.NET...take a look at our sticky that will show you how to set it up.

As for the WU issue, its a good idea to show the part of the F@H log file to check for the server address. You can post it here if it happens again and we can look at the F@H server logs as sometimes servers are down or busy.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA send email for the Classfied SR-2 MarkOne Press Releases & Tech News 36 May 13, 2010 03:52 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Cant send WU headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 January 20, 2010 10:39 PM
send fax via modem? phil3_66666 Networking 3 October 1, 2008 06:24 AM
Where do I send the bill ? yamawho Off Topic 31 July 30, 2008 11:52 AM