Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 04:44 PM
bovine.baron's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 482

My System Specs

Default Do folding clients rely on any other processes?

I'm still living at home so I'm still running my PC on my parents' dime. Because of that, I don't want to drive up the power bill any more than I have to when I start folding 24/7 during the Chimp Challenge. I figure it might draw less power if when I'm done using the computer, I rebooted so that only the folding clients and absolutely necessary processes run. Does anyone know if F@H needs any other than the ones mandatory for running windows? And how about monitoring programs (I'm using HFM.NET)? Thanks, guys!




Last edited by bovine.baron; April 23, 2010 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 05:50 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Unless you were running cpu or gpu intensive programs in the background... I doubt very much that a few extra processes running alongside your folding clients would have a significant or measurable impact on power consumption...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 05:59 PM
bovine.baron's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 482

My System Specs

Default

That's true. But I also thought it'd help to squeeze every bit of performance I could for my power draw by having as many system resources as possible dedicated to folding too.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 06:00 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

I am sure a second or two could be shaved here or there, but its the cpu-intensive stuff that really makes any difference.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 06:04 PM
bovine.baron's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 482

My System Specs

Default

Ah, so negligible on both counts. Thanks, guys.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 06:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

dont forget your browser. i.e. and ff will use 2-10% while active..sometimes more
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 07:08 PM
bovine.baron's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 482

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, and I've noticed Desktop Windows Manager does too. Guess I should exit all windows when I'm done, maybe turn off Aero just to be safe.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This is why you don't rely on spell-check folks... chrisk Off Topic 13 April 19, 2010 10:50 AM
Gpu clients down Ogdin HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 August 5, 2009 10:22 PM
First build, will need to rely on online ordering. fafar New Builds 6 July 16, 2009 06:23 PM
auto-close processes Mr. Cipher O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 27, 2008 08:38 PM
Vista processes b1lk1 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 10, 2007 12:14 PM