Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 05:02 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Thumbs down Stanford Makes Announcement On Shortage Of WU's - Updated 2x

This announcement was made by Bruce (Stanford Site Admin) yesterday about the shortage of WU's and means... it's not just you it's everyone, and from the looks of it will effect all the different clients soon not just CPU's.

It seems the net effect is, don't hold your breath waiting...


Quote:
FAH has been pretty much out of work to be done for quite a few days now. (The word "few" depends on a number of different factors, including which client you run, which OS you run, what hardware you have, etc.)

This is not the usual situation, but it does happen. By policy, FAH does not distribute work unless the completion of that work is scientifically important so they do not replenish the servers with WUs that have already been successfully processed by someone else.

New projects are on their way, but there is quite a bit of preliminary work to be done before a new project is ready to start distributing WUs. In the meantime, there are a few things that you can try, but there's a pretty good chance that nothing will work except to be patient.

If you get a message about an invalid address (0.0.0.0) and your client was working previously, that's your problem. Unless your OS is an old version which prohibits you from upgrading to the latest client, do that first.

If you're getting the messages
+ No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
+ Couldn't get work instructions.
you've got the same problem except it's a more recent client.

If you have the latest client and you're not using "advmethods" consider adding it. That gives you access to a wider selection of WUs, but they also might be less stable, so this may not be something that you want to try. In rare instances, removing that option helps. In either case, remember that you may enable it either as a specific option in the Advanced configuration ("Set -advmethods flag always?"), by adding it to the command line, itself, or by entering it in the Advanced Configuration under "Additional client parameters? " and to disable it, you must stop using all three of those options.

In the configuration settings, if you are configured to accept SMALL or NORMAL WUs, you can reconfigure for larger WUs.

In the configuration settings, the default setting for Max Ram is obtained from your actual hardware. If you have restricted it to a smaller value, consider increasing it.

Some new projects are being released but not enough to fill everybody's machine yet so the recovery will take time.


--------------------------
Edit/Updated 20 April 2010:

Prof. Pande posted the following on his blog today concerning the WU shortage;


Quote:
We had some WU shortages over the weekend, but for the most part handled the biggest demands. However, we still have shortages for certain types of WUs, especially for pre-v6 clients.
We are working to add more A3 WUs as well as more staff members to prepare A3 WU projects.
Several new classic WUs came on line. Also, once the protomol core (B4) gets more broad code applicability to older hardware (eg pre SSE), those WUs will be able to roll out more broadly as well.
Edit2/

Bruce (Site Admin) posted this update on the WU shortage on the F@H forums;

Quote:
A number of new projects have been released for some clients so the shortage condition is improving but I wouldn't call the issue isn't solved yet. (It's certainly not solved if you happen to be running one of the client types that is still experiencing shortages.)

Last year, FAH had WU shortages because the servers couldn't handle all of the load. The servers were upgraded and that's no longer the issue. Today it's more a question of taxing the scientists.

FAH only issues WUs from projects that have scientific value. Stanford will not intentionally reissue work that has already been completed successfully, but they do start new projects from time to time. Before a new project can be started, there's a significant amount of research that needs to be done to make sure the project is likely to produce useful results. Then the project must be configured and evaluated so they know it's going to be a successful project. Only then will a project be released for processing.

(Of course once a project yields results, the scientist has to analyze the data and either devise a new project based on what has been learned or prepare a journal paper to publish the results.) In many cases, the same scientists who are doing this pre- and post- work are the same ones that are managing other aspects of FAH. (It's relatively recent that FAH hired a professional programming firm, and resources are still rather limited.)

I don't know how many new projects are being prepared or for which clients or when more will be on-line, but it's a never-ending process. All you can do is be patient if your type of client is not receiving new assignments.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196


Last edited by LCB001; April 20, 2010 at 07:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 05:08 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I saw this...hopefully it will be sorted for the Chimp Challenge.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 05:11 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Either Folding's growing that quickly, or Stanford is just done the work required and they can't interpret the data in time. I say it's both.

Either way, I haven't been affected..... yet.
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; April 18, 2010 at 06:31 PM. Reason: Fixed my view on this.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 05:12 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

The withdrawals have started.......................
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 05:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok so it wasnt just my luck
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 05:28 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I was having trouble getting small wu's for the smp clients so I added the advmethods flag and have had much better luck. Couple clients were stalled for a while but eventually got work. No problems getting gpu wu's...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 09:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Geez that sucks. Gonna be bad for that contest. Guess I'll keep my two 955 BE running Poem and Rosetta instead of switching them over to F@H. Two gts250s and a 9800gtx+ will have to do for my share.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 10:04 PM
Fox's Avatar
Fox Fox is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 132

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
If you get a message about an invalid address (0.0.0.0) and your client was working previously, that's your problem. Unless your OS is an old version which prohibits you from upgrading to the latest client, do that first.

If you're getting the messages
+ No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
+ Couldn't get work instructions.
you've got the same problem except it's a more recent client.
Just so I'm clear if I'm getting:

Quote:
[05:00:38] + Attempting to get work packet
[05:00:38] - Connecting to assignment server
[05:00:38] + No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
[05:00:38] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[05:00:38] - Attempt #3 to get work failed, and no other work to do. Waiting before retry.
This is an error on my end? I just reciently fired up the VMWare again and I'm having issues, the GPU works fine but I keep getting that error when I check my log file in my virtual machine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 10:06 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

I was getting that when trying to fold "normal" size WU's with SMP. As soon as I went to big and put -advmethods, I could get work.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 10:08 PM
Fox's Avatar
Fox Fox is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 132

My System Specs

Default

Ya, I had normal and advmethods, just switched over to big and left advmethods on, hopefully I'll grab a wu soon.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
f@h , folding , shortage , stanford , workunit

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are Stanford Servers Down Again? Spikemaul HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 March 18, 2010 07:47 AM
Major Power Outage At Stanford - Many Servers Down LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 77 January 20, 2010 12:57 PM
5850 shortage!!! D3lit3 Video Cards 88 November 25, 2009 12:42 PM
SSD shortage? JimboToronto Storage 16 November 19, 2009 02:29 PM
Stanford professor proposes a gaming canon Babrbarossa Gaming 1 March 26, 2007 08:59 AM