Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 03:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,635

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I'd have to run two instances of the Linux SMP client under Ubuntu to make full use of the memory.

I might even run the standard client alongside the SMP client (assuming it would work) to use up the extra cpu cycles.

As it stands.... the SMP client under Ubuntu doesn't even use 400 meg ram :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 03:56 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Yeah, I'd have to run two instances of the Linux SMP client under Ubuntu to make full use of the memory.
Just like under Windows; only way out, in order to fully use the Quad.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 04:13 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 50
Default

How much ram do you guys allocate to each VMWare instance? With 2gb ram, my system bogs down when I use other programs with VMWare (with Ubuntu64 7.10) X 2 using 500mb each. It's probably time to shell out for 2 x 2gb modules (my maximus acts funny with 4 modules).
__________________
Q6600 G0 @3.5ghz (Thermalright Ultra X 120)
Asus Maximus Formula 903
A-Data DDR 800 4 x 1gb, EVGA 8800GT SSC (Zalman VF900)
Antec NeoPower Blue 650W, Antec 900

HTPC: X2 64 5000+ Black @3.3ghz (AC 64 Pro)
A-Data DDR 800 2 x 1gb, Radeon 2600 Pro HDMI
Asus M2N-E, Antec Sonata, 380W TruePower


Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 06:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Your system bogs down because of the 96%+ CPU utilization, not the ram usage.

Using 2Gb, I allocate 900Mb to each instance. If I wish to use other programs, I stop both FAHs using the CTRL+C function, but leave VMware and both Ubuntu instances operating. That allows me to have any software up-and-running smoothly, even 3D design software.

And the Windows I'm using is Vista Ultimate... so if you wish to go for 4Gb, you'll be more than pleased; working with Windows with 2Gb is very much feasible too. If you stop the FAH instances, either way.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2008, 06:33 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,635

My System Specs

Default

M y native Ubuntu folding folding experiment is going to wind down over the next couple of weeks. The PPD just isn't comparable to what I'd see using two VMware instances under XP.

I'm seeing slightly over 4000 for the 3060 quad core beast, and only slightly over 3000 for the other common quad core WU 3062. 2605 & 2653 both come in at around 4100 PPD.

I'm pretty sure I'll see a lot better than that running two VMware instances under XP (I'm hoping to see around 6K with this chip running @ 3.8 24/7) so I'm going to go that route when I re-install everything once my new vid card comes in.

Did you do a write-up on how to set up the two VMware instances Charlie or am I going to have to do some digging? :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2008, 08:03 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

I've dug it out - Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware. I would read the entire thread, since that was written at the same time that Stanford was updating the Client. I've been using this method for both Quads (3.6GHz) and it produces 4700 ppd day-in, day-out.

It's odd to see pscout's old replies. I miss him.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 07:23 AM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 09:55 PM
Whoa... what happened? 3.0charlie Suggestions & Feedback 36 February 22, 2008 09:52 AM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM