Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #731 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2010, 08:19 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Yep I addressed this in detail earlier today when asked.
Here is a link to the post:
The HWC Chimp Challenge 2010 Thread: Go Bananas!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #732 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2010, 08:27 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Yep I addressed this in detail earlier today when asked.
Here is a link to the post:
The HWC Chimp Challenge 2010 Thread: Go Bananas!
I was looking for that! Couldn't find it so I posted up the image again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #733 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2010, 09:00 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
Ok thanks, that's one step. What would I type in to apply the oneunit flag to the current client that is running? I entered -oneunit but it doesn't work. I don't want to enter ./fah6 -bigadv -smp 8 -oneunit because I'm afraid that it may decide to DL a new unit?

Yes that's exactly what I'm asking lol :)
Here's the way I did it: On the top of the VMwplayer there is the options for File, VM, and Help. Go to VM>Power>reset. The player will restart and allow you to enter whatever flags you want from the last restore point. I just restarted mine at 55% adding the -oneunit flag.
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #734 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2010, 09:31 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G777 View Post
Here's the way I did it: On the top of the VMwplayer there is the options for File, VM, and Help. Go to VM>Power>reset. The player will restart and allow you to enter whatever flags you want from the last restore point. I just restarted mine at 55% adding the -oneunit flag.
you didn't loose your bigadv? I heard that resetting it would cause it to be lost... I can't use web config either because the address got flushed out by other info. Stuck between a rock and hard spot... maybe I'll sit by my PC for half an hour while it's at 99% and end it from task manager just as it says the results have been successfully submitted... sounds very ghetto but seems like the only option I have without risking loosing a WU =S
Reply With Quote
  #735 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2010, 09:33 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
you didn't loose your bigadv? I heard that resetting it would cause it to be lost... I can't use web config either because the address got flushed out by other info. Stuck between a rock and hard spot... maybe I'll sit by my PC for half an hour while it's at 99% and end it from task manager just as it says the results have been successfully submitted... sounds very ghetto but seems like the only option I have without risking loosing a WU =S
Nope, it's at 57% now and still chugging along
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #736 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2010, 10:15 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Yup i did that before as well. Just suspended it and it restarted at the % it stopped, reset it and the same thing, but ive also lost some by doing it.

My guess is its a hit or a miss, there must be a way to find out how to resume them.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #737 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 07:08 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is online now
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 554

My System Specs

Default

I've just gone into the VM and hit CTRL-C to stop the client, waited a few minutes and then restarted it with the -oneunit flag.

Haven't had an issue with losing a work unit that way.

I switched back my 3.9Ghz machine (now at 4.1Ghz) to Bigadv because it's gonna finish in less than two days, so it should hit under the time period for us to be done. I have two more coming today (hopefully), and two other boxes that are doing SMP2 right now...


I found out why my BigAdv machine was getting all A3s though. Apparently, if you get an A3 due to some assignment server issues recently, it will continue to get A3s for that particular machine ID.

This shouldn't happen because, as 7im, the horny self-loving folding forum guy said "The Bigadv flag takes precedence over -advmethods". I then found another post by a user P5-133XL where he mentioned you need to change the machine ID if that particular Machine ID has been receiving A3 SMP units, even if you've deleted the FahCore_A3.exe core file, work directory and queue.dat file.

So what I did was restarted the BigAdv VM with the -oneunit flag to finish the A3. I then removed the queue.dat, work directory, and FahCore_A3.exe file. I then restarted the BigAdv client with the -config flag by typing

./fah6 -config

Once this started I went into Advanced options by hitting return 5 or 6 times and answered "yes" to changing Advanced options, and then changed the Machine ID to 2, and it then went and got a BigAdv unit.

Hopefully they won't have assignment server issues like this in the near future. How nice this happened during the CC.

Go Beavers!
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #738 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 07:40 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Nice work 10e! I was over on the Folding Forums last night and there were 5-6 'assignment server' threads and useful info was hard to find.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #739 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 08:09 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,253

My System Specs

Default

Gonna drop bigwu bomb in about 7 hours. Should I switch to one unit as the next bigwu might not make it? (tpf 33 mins) Can you confirm that I will not lose this bigwu @ 87% by reconfiguring now? *chews nervously on fingernails*
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #740 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 08:52 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is online now
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 554

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Gonna drop bigwu bomb in about 7 hours. Should I switch to one unit as the next bigwu might not make it? (tpf 33 mins) Can you confirm that I will not lose this bigwu @ 87% by reconfiguring now? *chews nervously on fingernails*
There is no guarantee but you may want to suspend the VM, back it up, then re-start it and hit CTRL-C on the client. This should mitigate any issues with client re-start failures.

Update: See my post below about how to back it up if you aren't sure.

Good luck Stoanee
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732

Last edited by 10e; May 13, 2010 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HWC 2010 Playoff Pool Eldonko Hockey 22 April 21, 2010 11:31 PM
Chimp Challenge 2010 - HWC Team? FiXT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 81 April 14, 2010 09:50 PM
GIGABYTE and Futuremark Host P55 OverclocKing Challenge and 10K Challenge Gav Press Releases & Tech News 1 November 13, 2009 02:31 PM