Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2010, 08:31 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

at least give us a link? :)
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2010, 08:41 PM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
at least give us a link? :)
Here ya go. I remember reading this last year, so I haven't read it lately but it should provide some info on this performance delta:

Folding Forum • View topic - Unuseful FLOPS in ATI GPU Client?


Of course not quite Zero82Z. There's always more:

Technically the -forcegpu flag does the following:

1) Bypasses the built-in GPU2 client "driver check" routines

2) Forces the client to use the architecture stipulated by the flag following the -forcegpu switch > ati_r600, ati_r700 or nvidia_g80.

There is no nvidia_g200 or nvidia_gt200 switch.

Note: Yes, you can use the -forcegpu ati_r700 flag on an nVidia client, and it will 100% fail. I've done it. Much fun to watch.

3) Tells the client which FAH"Cores" to download, which will use the libraries for CUDA for nVidia OR Brook/CAL for AMD (presently)

4) Depending on which core is downloaded in step 3), an appropriate work unit will be downloaded and processing commences.

In this case, 0o0 we would use the -forcegpu flag simply because the GPU2 client doesn't know what the heck an AMD 58x0 card is.

This is why you need to remove the amdcalcl.dll and amdcalrt.dll files. These are old and do not work on a 5xxx series ATI/AMD card. When you do this, the GPU2 client will auto-magically use the ATI/AMD (Brook)CAL DLLs that came with the Catalyst drivers, and these DO recognize the 5xxx series of cards.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732

Last edited by 10e; May 3, 2010 at 09:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2010, 08:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Ya know, Zero, that's rather maddening. Why not explain it once, rather than just tell everyone they're wrong. It'll save time in the end, especially if you happen to be right.
Because I've already explained it several times, to various people in various places, and I'm not in the mood right now to write out a long post with the entire explanation. I already stated the general reason; maybe some other time I'll go into more detail, but there really isn't a need for me to say anything more.

It's not because ATI's architecture is inferior to nVidia's, or because Pande Group is biased or being paid off by nVidia. It's simply because ATI's architecture is different, and the client is not designed to make proper use of it. If anyone wants more technical details, look into the meaning of this statement by Mike Houston:
Quote:
We do not currently use LDS.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2010, 09:22 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10e View Post
Here ya go. I remember reading this last year, so I haven't read it lately but it should provide some info on this performance delta:

Folding Forum • View topic - Unuseful FLOPS in ATI GPU Client?


Of course not quite Zero82Z. There's always more:

Technically the -forcegpu flag does the following:

1) Bypasses the built-in GPU2 client "driver check" routines

2) Forces the client to use the architecture stipulated by the flag following the -forcegpu switch > ati_r600, ati_r700 or nvidia_g80.

There is no nvidia_g200 or nvidia_gt200 switch.

Note: Yes, you can use the -forcegpu ati_r700 flag on an nVidia client, and it will 100% fail. I've done it. Much fun to watch.

3) Tells the client which FAH"Cores" to download, which will use the libraries for CUDA for nVidia OR Brook/CAL for AMD (presently)

4) Depending on which core is downloaded in step 3), an appropriate work unit will be downloaded and processing commences.

In this case, 0o0 we would use the -forcegpu flag simply because the GPU2 client doesn't know what the heck an AMD 58x0 card is.

This is why you need to remove the amdcalcl.dll and amdcalrt.dll files. These are old and do not work on a 5xxx series ATI/AMD card. When you do this, the GPU2 client will auto-magically use the ATI/AMD (Brook)CAL DLLs that came with the Catalyst drivers, and these DO recognize the 5xxx series of cards.
ok thanks for the explanation :) I'm going to pull my 5870 and plug in a 4650 for this month after all I guess..

From what I understand of that link, ati cards are less efficient because their cache can't be used by fah clients and the number of flops are cut in half? Why would the client want to do it twice on ati but not on nv?
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2010, 11:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
Why would the client want to do it twice on ati but not on nv?
Because:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
ATI's architecture is different, and the client is not designed to make proper use of it.
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 06:05 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

My patiently waiting has become almost impatiently waiting.... would love to see what my 480 SC would do with folding.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 10:03 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

I have been checking the Folding Forums daily for news. I have an idle 470.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 11:09 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,826
Default

Beta testing is going well for the people who signed up for it. From my understanding, the optimizations are being implemented but ETA is still up in the air.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 11:12 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

They had released a Fermi memory test for owners to try, and they have since gathered the data they wanted from that project.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 11:23 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
They had released a Fermi memory test for owners to try, and they have since gathered the data they wanted from that project.
Yeah, I did that for a few days on my 480 SC..
I too check the fah-addict website daily.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Koolance Releases GTX 470 & GTX 480 Full Coverage Waterblocks FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 7 April 9, 2010 08:34 PM
PNY Technologies Unveils GeForce GTX 470 & GTX 480 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 March 29, 2010 04:15 PM
EVGA Announces GeForce GTX 480 & 470 Graphics Cards FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 March 29, 2010 12:02 PM
NVIDIA Clarifies Official GTX 480 and GTX 470 Launch Date matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 76 March 9, 2010 02:07 AM
NVIDIA's Next-Gen Parts Get Named: GTX 480 & GTX 470 SKYMTL Press Releases & Tech News 67 March 6, 2010 09:23 PM