Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2010, 05:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Smile ppd check Project : 3065

Project : 3065
Core : SMP Gromacs
Frames : 100
Credit : 2144


-- smp --

Min. Time / Frame : 22mn 02s - 1401.22 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 25mn 00s - 1234.94 ppd
Cur. Time / Frame : 23mn 32s - 1311.91 ppd
R3F. Time / Frame : 23mn 32s - 1311.91 ppd
Eff. Time / Frame : 27mn 06s - 1139.25 ppd







he guys. what kind of figures are you getting with the above? what cpu and at what frequency, plz.
danke
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 07:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

dam, forgot specs. amd x4 620 at 3.55 gigers



how about this guy?

Project : 3064
Core : SMP Gromacs
Frames : 100
Credit : 1753


-- smp --

Min. Time / Frame : 10mn 49s - 2333.73 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 11mn 53s - 2124.25 ppd
No Cur. Time / Frame
No R3F. Time / Frame
No Eff. Time / Frame
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2010, 10:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Dan, you have to realize that pretty much nobody here runs A1 units.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 09:01 AM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Dan, you have to realize that pretty much nobody here runs A1 units.
i'm still doing those A1 WUs. I'm not sure what client i'm running. I have my brother set up all the Folding stuff on my PC right after he formats it (about every 6 months), All I have to do is turn on my pc and the GPU folds on it own:) MY VMware(Q6600) I have to start but it never runs 100%, only when it gets a 1920 credit WU and my ppd is around 4000+ and takes 12 hours, I think. but every other WU runs between 70%-85% and only gets around 2100ppd and takes 24 hours. If I try to fix it I worried I'll mess it up and loss the 2000ppd it getting already, I suck at computers. The extra 2000ppd would be nice, It would put me in the top 20ppd, Maybe.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 09:25 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok so thats a stock q6600 2.4ghz?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 11:28 AM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
ok so thats a stock q6600 2.4ghz?

thanks
Its OCed to just under 3 MHz, Anymore and it freezes after a day or two. VMware is only running 85% of the cpu
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 11:28 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badatcards View Post
i'm still doing those A1 WUs. I'm not sure what client i'm running. I have my brother set up all the Folding stuff on my PC right after he formats it (about every 6 months), All I have to do is turn on my pc and the GPU folds on it own:) MY VMware(Q6600) I have to start but it never runs 100%, only when it gets a 1920 credit WU and my ppd is around 4000+ and takes 12 hours, I think. but every other WU runs between 70%-85% and only gets around 2100ppd and takes 24 hours. If I try to fix it I worried I'll mess it up and loss the 2000ppd it getting already, I suck at computers. The extra 2000ppd would be nice, It would put me in the top 20ppd, Maybe.
If you would set up the Windows client to run the new SMP2 workunits, you would get a nice PPD improvement from that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 11:46 AM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
If you would set up the Windows client to run the new SMP2 workunits, you would get a nice PPD improvement from that.
I'm not sure how to do that? Do I have to uninstall the VMware and get a new F@H client or just change setting in the client I'm using? You would think I would know this stuff by now but I never lost a WU, Had some go really slow, So I'v never had to mess with it to much. Why cant they make PC folding as easy like the PS3 does, Turn on walk away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2010, 11:52 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Follow the instructions I gave to gingerbee here: Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides!

You will have to stop using VMWare. You don't have to uninstall it, but you can't run it at the same time as this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What would give me the most PPD ... and more ADay2Long HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 April 16, 2010 09:12 PM
A GPU for 5k PPD MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 63 January 18, 2010 09:18 PM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 06:37 PM
Project "Oscar the Grouch" - the $500 gaming PC project. Jmac Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 3 January 5, 2008 01:08 AM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 05:03 PM