Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 04:18 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default Thunderstorm + F@H = ....Pain

It's been a thundery week here in Ottawa and I lost a bigadv earlier this week at 70ish% when all power went out ... and now we have crazy thunder and lightning right now and my WU is at 82% .... I'm nervous

Its those days is wish I had a UPS!
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 04:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

pull the plug, be safe. altough not even the best of the ups's will protect against a straight bolt.
hell, unless you got military hardware but even then
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 04:29 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

In the web config page for the linuxrouter vmware bigadv image, there is a backup option that can be selected. I have not had the pleasure of having to see if it works well yet.

My UPS has saved my bacon on the bigadvs on numerous occasions (but I still lost a couple).

Make sure you suspend the vmware machine before ever shutting it down btw.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 04:51 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Power went out here too... luckily I caught it in time... Restarted all my clients... don't appear to have lost anything... GPU farming does have it's advantages... power consumption aside...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 04:57 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
Power went out here too... luckily I caught it in time... Restarted all my clients... don't appear to have lost anything... GPU farming does have it's advantages... power consumption aside...
And I heard that you have a couple more 260s incoming....
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 05:03 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default UPS on sale

shopRBC.com :: APC Back-UPS XS 1300VA Desktop UPS w/LCD They have a store on Moodie next to the TD Bank. (same parking lot ) Well worth the mony I think.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 05:18 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
And I heard that you have a couple more 260s incoming....
Received two of them today from Arinoth, one more on the way... Be a couple days before I get them online as I don't have any free slots to put them in... I'll probably swap out a couple 8800GT's till I find another board to put them in... Totally want to do the bigadv thing now as summer is coming... just can't afford an i7 rig or two at the moment... Just have to plug away with the GPU's till it get's too hot...

Last edited by boggtrotter59; April 8, 2010 at 05:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 05:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

I don' know how a UPS will be any good unless you are at your computer. VMware always prevents my computer from shutting down. Is there a way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 06:06 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I don' know how a UPS will be any good unless you are at your computer. VMware always prevents my computer from shutting down. Is there a way around this?
Shutdown your folding image first. If you're using linuxrouter's build, navigate your browser to the folding image's web address and shut folding down from there.

There's also another way to shut it down. shutdown -h now is the command. Just type it into VMware console.

Btw version 1.2 is out.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2010, 06:11 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

It seems that because of VMware when computer boots it stops at home screen and waits for me to select the only account of the computer ... mine. I uninstalled VMware, it would then boot straight into my desktop, I re-install VMware, it now stops at the welcome screen waiting for someone to click on the account name or press enter .... anyone knows how to get rid of this being stuck selecting the only account to log in?
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Pain Of Withdrawel LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 December 28, 2009 12:51 AM
D-link DWA-542 + Win7x64 = Pain Cowboy Networking 1 December 11, 2009 11:20 AM