Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 09:06 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default Cannot retrieve work units

It seems like my laptop has suddenly decided to *explicit language* itself up somehow. It may have to do with when I used an ethernet hardline for the first time instead of wireless because Windows' Time and Date tool can no longer connect to the Internet to synchronize; looks like it somehow shuffled around the way Window's handles multiple connected networks and ended up messing up the way some programs work.

But is anyone else having problems connecting to the Folding@Home server to submit work recently?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2007, 10:45 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon View Post
It seems like my laptop has suddenly decided to *explicit language* itself up somehow. It may have to do with when I used an ethernet hardline for the first time instead of wireless because Windows' Time and Date tool can no longer connect to the Internet to synchronize; looks like it somehow shuffled around the way Window's handles multiple connected networks and ended up messing up the way some programs work.

But is anyone else having problems connecting to the Folding@Home server to submit work recently?

Regards
me! I posted in my "how to fold with a quad" thread.
I just reinstalled the whole thing. Its working on a unit now, ill wait to see if it submits.
Im using the SMP client and xp 32
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2007, 07:56 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I had the same problem, I could complete units but the dam things wont submit so they sit on my hd and expire. I knew it was an issue with the install because I folded a wu on my vista os and it submitted fine. I found the only way to fix this was to completely remove SMP and reinstall. That includes deleting reg entries.

Stop smpd.exe in task manager, processes, may take several tries but make sure it has quit running, also be sure all cores have stopped running as well.

Quote:
Use add/remove programs to uninstall the SMP client.

restart, delete the SMP folder from the original location if it is still present.

then go into the registry and delete the pandegroup folders in two locations...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE, PandeGroup.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SOFTWARE, PandeGroup.

Exit and restart.

Download the latest SMP client from Stanford install and try running it.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review Units FS. PowerColor Devil 13 R9 290X Dual SKYMTL Buy/Sell & Trade 881 July 22, 2014 02:05 PM
Will This Work? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 March 5, 2008 05:02 PM
TAT will not work. yycraven Troubleshooting 13 February 14, 2008 07:49 AM
Corsair Introduces New 450W and 550W Power Supply Units Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 August 1, 2007 12:34 PM