Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 07:19 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default F@H Bandwidth Throttling / Traffic Shaping.

Ok, I think we've all been sitting at our desk at one time or another, and your internet connection grinds to a halt. Looking at HFM.net confirms the problem.

I have been all over google looking for answers, but the most I came up with is a program called Trickle, which is a linux-only program that provides a wrapper for old F@H clients.

Has anyone found a program or hardware device that will throttle F@H, that is OS independent?

Due to the time bonus' with F@H, I don't want to limit the internet connection to my Folding boxes.. but it sucks when my bigadv starts uploading while I'm in the middle of playing BF BC2, and my ping goes to 999. I would rather limit the upload to something reasonable, like 30KB/s.

I would reaaaaally like Stanford to implement something to their program natively, but that would be a long shot.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 07:21 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Would be nice if they did something like that. I ran into that issue when i was folding at home, however it seemed to have gotten better when i moved into residence as i had a lot higher upload speed and well the servers are capped at a certain speed so i never saturated or slowed down my connection (gaming/downloading) whenever a big adv wu was uploaded
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 07:33 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Is there any type of traffic throttling capabilities in your router (if you have one?) There may also be a firmware available for your router (manuf or open source). Look up Quality of Service or QoS.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 07:39 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Is there any type of traffic throttling capabilities in your router (if you have one?) There may also be a firmware available for your router (manuf or open source). Look up Quality of Service or QoS.
I have a crap-ass router from Belkin. It works fine, but doesn't have any QoS features. I have an unmanaged switch to boot.

At this point i'm not against buying a new router, and was thinking of VM'ing a linux distro to use as a gateway to the router I already have.. so I can limit 80 and 8080 - but that could cause problems downloading stuff off websites and such.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 08:08 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

just schedule the upload times to off hours. (there's a way to do that isn't there? besides you fold while playing games? doesn't that slow down said game's responsiveness?)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 08:15 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
just schedule the upload times to off hours. (there's a way to do that isn't there? besides you fold while playing games? doesn't that slow down said game's responsiveness?)
I have two computers that just fold / render crap for my girlfriend.
I normally turn off folding on my workstation when I'm gaming.
And there is no way to schedule the upload times to stanfords servers.. that i'm aware of.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2010, 08:43 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

I just checked my Linksys router and there is a QoS section under "Applications and Gaming", where the priority of application traffic can be entered. You can do it by application, and also by mac address. Priority can be set to high, medium, and low.

Try updating your Belkin router's firmware and see if they included it. I have attached where it is in my router (which is an older model, included in the screen capture).
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Traffic shaping softwares phantom_jo Networking 1 December 16, 2009 03:28 PM
Vmware traffic? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 26, 2009 03:13 PM
New project shaping up for 2009...!!! Synth Off Topic 10 July 23, 2008 08:53 AM
Bell Sued for Throttling Bandwidth misterlarry Off Topic 14 June 18, 2008 07:39 PM