Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 10:21 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default bigadv folding help...?!

I downloaded and tried to run Linux64_FAH the newest version, but when I try to start it, VMware Player (newest version) says something about not being able to run 8 CPUS, only 4 ... will only start if I put it to 4. When I start folding using ********* -smp 8 my CPU load is only at 50%. VT is enable in BIOS.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 10:30 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,960

My System Specs

Default

You need to run the VM Player 3.0.0. Anything newer only supports 4 threads.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 10:52 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

perfect it works, thx a bunch lowfat.

while i'm at it, i've googled for guides to set it up with fahmon, found some, even the one from our own chriskwarren, but it seems it doesn't want to work. any1 can point me to a known working guide or simply explain?

Thanks again!!!

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 04:30 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

I think you are better off with HFM.net for monitoring client, because fahmon doesn't calculate bonus points.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:25 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 862

My System Specs

Default

true, Fhamon is not able to caculate the bonus ! HFM.net is very easy to setup, same way of fahmon.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 10:46 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

When adding a new client .... log folder, where is it located?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 11:11 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,960

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADay2Long View Post
When adding a new client .... log folder, where is it located?
for linuxrouters image it would be \\FAH\fah\ if you used the default location.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 11:20 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

That's the problem, can't seem to find it. there is no fah folder in my main FAH and I didn't change anything. I can easily find it all for when I was using notfred, but can't find it for this one ....

Btw thx for the help again lowfat, folding away on 8 cores!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 11:33 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,960

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADay2Long View Post
That's the problem, can't seem to find it. there is no fah folder in my main FAH and I didn't change anything. I can easily find it all for when I was using notfred, but can't find it for this one ....

Btw thx for the help again lowfat, folding away on 8 cores!
There is a good chance if you can't see it on your network it isn't getting an internet connection. And when the time comes to upload once it is complete it will fail. I just lose another (likely my 10th bidadv ) because of this. Try rebooting the client and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 11:59 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
for linuxrouters image it would be \\FAH\fah\ if you used the default location.

Isn't it \\ipaddress\fah ? i.e. \\192.168.0.197\fah? The VM shows the IP address it is using when it boots.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues w/ bigadv lowfat HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 March 8, 2010 02:44 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Bigadv a1 phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 6, 2010 08:06 PM
Lost my bigadv MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 26, 2010 06:05 PM
notfred's Folding Virtual Appliance -bigadv variant: now with v6.29 SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 January 24, 2010 10:14 AM