Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 12:48 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default



If I had taken the time to read it at boot up it says quite clearly "Log : 192.168.X.X\fah"

Thanks everyone for the hand!!! Now I can happily fold for HWC!

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 03:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

In the web config/setup for Linuxrouter's image, you can specify the network name of the virtual rig. By default its "FAH". I have two bigadvs. so I have one named....FAH2!

So for fahmon, I use \\FAH\fah\ and \\FAH2\fah\ and it works.

If you use the IP, you have to watch out to amke sure the vmware machine picks up the same IP each boot.

As for HFM vs Fahmon, I would use HFM. I will most likely get a tutorial together shortly for HFM as I think Fahmon has seen its best days behind it.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 04:06 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

You can actually simply import your stuff from fahmon.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues w/ bigadv lowfat HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 March 8, 2010 02:44 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Bigadv a1 phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 6, 2010 08:06 PM
Lost my bigadv MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 26, 2010 06:05 PM
notfred's Folding Virtual Appliance -bigadv variant: now with v6.29 SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 January 24, 2010 10:14 AM