Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 05:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Thumbs up Next F@H milestone is 400!

... and my crystal ball tells me that it will be reached in 7 weeks. But lately, what's up with our production? It has dropped quite a lot.

Let's fold.

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 05:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
... and my crystal ball tells me that it will be reached in 7 weeks. But lately, what's up with our production? It has dropped quite a lot.

Let's fold.

John
I'm down a C2D for 3 months, and the second one will be off-line for at least a week starting tomorrow.

I'm also not sure if I'll be able to run it 24/7 once I'm up and running as I'm not sure how sensitive the ears of my roomie will be..... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 05:47 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

My main PC is also down. But I don't think it made much of a difference anyway... Lately, Folding has only been running on my laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 08:38 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I lost a couple of days out of a quad with my first ever bad stick of ocz memory (some 8500 stuff) ... fortunately a 2gb kit of some super talent 6400 from bilk1 arrived this week so it is back online now. Plus had a hung E6600 win smp wu for a day due to lack of monitoring ... but a power outage this morning (which didn't cost much) got me to spend the morning working on the farm so everything is green now.

And we seem to have lost Scratch lately?

Hopefully 4Door brings some more of his powah back to the party on top of his new ps3

Fold on all

Last edited by pscout; October 21, 2007 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 09:34 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

I may bring my laptop's SMP client back on while I'm sleeping/working and am out of town, who cares what the hotel's power bill is? And the hotel room has A/C :) 18hrs/day, 22d/month =396hrs/month. I also converted my grandparents P4 1.8 from team 33 to 54196 tonight, its not good for lots of points but a few here and there. Unfortunatly the rig in my sig is too loud, power hungry and ambient temp increasing to run folding anymore.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!

Last edited by 4DoorGTZ; October 21, 2007 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 09:49 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

well I tried installing the VMware and was unable to get the VMware tools working and couldn't get the code to work in the Terminal application then reinstalled the SMP and somehow screwed that up so until I figure one or the other out I'm down on both rigs
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 10:26 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
well I tried installing the VMware and was unable to get the VMware tools working and couldn't get the code to work in the Terminal application then reinstalled the SMP and somehow screwed that up so until I figure one or the other out I'm down on both rigs
You don't need to install vmware tools to run the server. I run it like that on 7-8 rigs atm. I install the comlpete v 1.0.2 package but just ignore the warnings about the tools. V1.0.3 doesn't like to install on most of my mobos.

I have never bothered even trying it and can't see much i am missing. Once I set up the first vm, I just copy and rename it to make another. Only need to change the host names and static ip addresses ... avoid dhcp with smp.
Even the smp client gets cloned this way ... just delete any wu (work and queue.dat file) and delete the machinedependant.dat file from the cloned folding dir.

If you want some help with it post away .... Charlie3.0 is probably more of an expert on it than me by now. I don't pretend to be an expert since i just follow crib notes I made from what worked for me ... and i need to keep it simple.

Last edited by pscout; October 21, 2007 at 10:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2007, 11:10 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Well i have a Q6600 in my main pc and an E6600 on my C90S laptop.
If someone could tell me how to run 4 separate clients on my Q6600 that would help as i hardly use my desktop when im not home.
That SMP client, i need a login into windows right?
But will that clent utilize all 4 cores on my quad? becuase right now its only folding at 25%
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2007, 03:46 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,928

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
Well i have a Q6600 in my main pc and an E6600 on my C90S laptop.
If someone could tell me how to run 4 separate clients on my Q6600 that would help as i hardly use my desktop when im not home.
That SMP client, i need a login into windows right?
But will that clent utilize all 4 cores on my quad? becuase right now its only folding at 25%
it will use all 4 cores and you need a password but you can disable the need to enter the password at login by run/control userpasswords2 and uncheck the box.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2007, 01:12 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
it will use all 4 cores and you need a password but you can disable the need to enter the password at login by run/control userpasswords2 and uncheck the box.
Thats great to hear, ill do it when i get home.
Sorry but what do you men by "run/control userpasswords2 and uncheck the box."
I cant really find where that is.
User accounts?
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next HCF milestone ... a sprint to 600 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 September 15, 2007 08:31 AM
Next HCF milestone ... a sprint to 700 pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 August 24, 2007 10:10 AM