Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2007, 01:52 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
Thats great to hear, ill do it when i get home.
Sorry but what do you men by "run/control userpasswords2 and uncheck the box."
I cant really find where that is.
User accounts?
if you are using windows xp the click on the start button the click on run then type "control userpasswords2" in the box and hit enter. Then when the window that pops up uncheck the box in User Accounts at the top. Then hit apply. Hope this helps.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2007, 09:48 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 372

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
You don't need to install vmware tools to run the server. I run it like that on 7-8 rigs atm. I install the comlpete v 1.0.2 package but just ignore the warnings about the tools. V1.0.3 doesn't like to install on most of my mobos.

I have never bothered even trying it and can't see much i am missing. Once I set up the first vm, I just copy and rename it to make another. Only need to change the host names and static ip addresses ... avoid dhcp with smp.
Even the smp client gets cloned this way ... just delete any wu (work and queue.dat file) and delete the machinedependant.dat file from the cloned folding dir.

If you want some help with it post away .... Charlie3.0 is probably more of an expert on it than me by now. I don't pretend to be an expert since i just follow crib notes I made from what worked for me ... and i need to keep it simple.
well when I try to type the code in the Terminal it doesn't work so... what next?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 04:44 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

What code? Can you do a screenshot?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; October 23, 2007 at 04:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 04:44 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
well when I try to type the code in the Terminal it doesn't work so... what next?
Do you mean the licence code? I had that problem with one of my early installs. If so just get a new one from vmware ... i found recently when reinstalling that it does not seem to detect duplicates when i reused some license keys. Also, i think they are case sensitive.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 06:21 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

I tried going the route with VMware, the problem is though that ubuntu 64 doesn't come with the 32 bit libraries anymore so I cannot get the client to run properly. I tried installing the libraries via synaptix, I get a whole bunch of errors though.

For the time being I am going to stick with the windows SMP client... completed my first WU last for 1100 points, thats with my quad running at 3ghz. I might bump up the clock to the 3.2-3.3 after the next WU completes.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 06:34 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
7. now to install folding. since the linux client (not the cores) is a 32 bit app, you need to install ia32-libs on any ubuntu level after 6.10 since it is not installed by default with the os.
- terminal window: 'sudo apt-get install ia32-libs' and hit enter to all the prompts. Alternatively install via gui with synaptic software manger if you prefer ... i find a command line easier/faster even for a lousy typist like me.
This did the trick for me trying to get the 32 bit libraries installed. (from the vmware/linux thread)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 06:41 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
This did the trick for me trying to get the 32 bit libraries installed. (from the vmware/linux thread)
I tried that command as well, the download portion goes fine, but when it tries to install it gave me errors about it not being supported etc. I also manually downloaded, tar -xvf filename, and did a manual install to no avail... I think I might try a different version of Linux which still has the 32bit libraries pre installed.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 07:21 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Are you using Ubuntu 64bit? You need to d/l that version. I did that error a while back. Then you can install the 32bit libraries.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 07:50 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Are you using Ubuntu 64bit? You need to d/l that version. I did that error a while back. Then you can install the 32bit libraries.
Yeah, was using the 64bit. Version 7, the new one that just came out.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2007, 03:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

When configuring Vmware, did you select the 64bit Linux option?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next HCF milestone ... a sprint to 600 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 September 15, 2007 08:31 AM
Next HCF milestone ... a sprint to 700 pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 August 24, 2007 10:10 AM