Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 03:08 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default I've reached my folding limit!

Lots of facepalms here.

I started folding one of my computers for HWC, under 'Rison' - and just hooked up an older dell 9550 to fold under HWC this morning. Problem being, that 6th computer hooked up in my basement makes the breaker blow.. lol.

It's a 15A breaker, with 5x boxes going 24/7, and have my TV/Amp/Cable box in the same breaker.. my lights are on a separate breaker, so at least when the plugs go, I still have light to get at the fuse panel.

So no folding farm expansion today.. not til I get the cat6 ran upstairs this spring. I have two GPUs folding though, which isn't bad - a GTX 280 and 275.

Anyone else run into this problem, or is it just me?
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 03:11 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Me too. I live in a basement apt and for a while there we tripped a breaker every time we used the microwave.

Still does trip from time to time, but I had to go with cpu folding over gpu folding as my focus.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 03:33 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,531
Default

5 rigs is really good for one circuit.

I never allow more than 3 for lans........

On the same note , my computer workroom is wired for 75 amps on 5 separate circuits , so no , I don't have that problem (anymore).

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 03:55 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Heh...Braineater showing off his 'e-peen' (electrical-peen that is...)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 04:04 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I have 4 rigs running 10 videocards and 2 overclocked quads as well as a small compressor all on the same 15 amp circuit. Haven't tripped the breaker yet... lucky I guess... I do worry that it will everytime the compressor starts up though...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 04:26 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default 3/12 and 2/ 20 amp GFI Breakers Split plug

Rip teh Electric heater of the wall and rewire
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 04:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmmm.....i say less boxes--->less power used. bigadv?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 05:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: california, usa
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
hmmm.....i say less boxes--->less power used. bigadv?

Amen, I am self limiting, Max of 3 boxes, 500 watt ps each. The plan is 3 i7 and modest graphics card on each, 90k ppd on 1kw. So far I have 2 i7s.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 05:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I have 12 computer at home, 1 mine all the other belong to my father. And they are all in different room 4 in one 5 in other 2 in other and my comp in my room to avoid this kind of problem and the room to get to hot.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 07:11 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

yeah, im self limiting too.. I have one WHS, one main workstation, the girlfriends computer, and two folding / rendering boxes.
I'm selling the dell box soon, it was the girlfriends previous computer - just upgraded her on friday.. getting it ready for sale.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i5 670 reached 7GHz. punk_zappa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 February 10, 2010 03:18 PM
Shaw limit Unknownm Off Topic 15 January 11, 2010 02:59 AM
Yay I've reached Top 100 Kilauea HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 October 28, 2009 08:43 PM
How can I limit Bitlord...? Lamb Networking 21 April 24, 2009 07:59 PM
we have reached 300! belgolas HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 March 9, 2008 05:54 PM