Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 08:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default F@H only uses 2 out of 16 cores

I started F@H on http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...quad-quad.html.

It is currently running Ubuntu Latest 64bit desktop. I followed the process for SMP, but it is only using 2 out of my 16 cores. Does anyone know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 08:34 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Well AFAIK we don't have any folders here who run native linux. So I won't know how to do this. However you need to add the -smp 8 parameters to it. And preferably since you are using such a fast machine add the -bigadv parameter as well.

The first time you the client it asks you if you want to add additional parameters so you could add it there.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 08:45 AM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Well AFAIK we don't have any folders here who run native linux. So I won't know how to do this. However you need to add the -smp 8 parameters to it. And preferably since you are using such a fast machine add the -bigadv parameter as well.

The first time you the client it asks you if you want to add additional parameters so you could add it there.
would it not need to be -smp 16?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 09:04 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wi-Fuzzy View Post
would it not need to be -smp 16?
Indeed that would be it
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 09:15 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

I don't think -smp 16 is a supported command yet :(
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 09:25 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charloz24 View Post
I don't think -smp 16 is a supported command yet :(
Are you using native linux? I am pretty sure it supports it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 09:40 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

yep -smp 16 -bigadv has all 16 processors at 100% now.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 09:45 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whited View Post
yep -smp 16 -bigadv has all 16 processors at 100% now.
Is there a fahmon or similar program to see what kind of PPD it does? I'd love to see the TPF (time per frame) of that monster.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 09:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Thanks!

FYI Just doing this to test the system.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 09:52 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Link for FahMon : Home | FahMon Yes, there is a linux version.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II X3 710 ---> 4 Cores geokilla CPU's and Motherboards 11 February 28, 2009 08:57 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 05:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 16, 2008 11:27 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 11:14 AM