Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 11:00 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,407

My System Specs

Default

In the folder you run your client, type "./fah6 -smp 16" and see if all cores engage.

edit: haha I got massively ninja'd. Good to see you running.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 11:10 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

good lord its a folding!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 12:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,071

My System Specs

Default

I see you got it working so no need for me to answer your pm. Well it doesn't look like you are getting the bigadv workunits and your time per frame should be considerably higher.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 12:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I see you got it working so no need for me to answer your pm. Well it doesn't look like you are getting the bigadv workunits and your time per frame should be considerably higher.
Yeah I guess I joined the team, and used the username whited. We will see whenever they update the list. I hope you don't mind an American on your team. I didn't even know this forum was Canadian until I saw all the maple leafs.

With the -bigadv I get a "Skipping unknown parameter message". I must have missed it the first time. I installed FahMon, but for some reason it doesn't like the directory I provide. I must be doing something wrong. I tried the root directory, the executable directory, and the work/log directory.

How much faster should the blocks be? I mean, are you calling this computer slow? What are you comparing it too?

It has a 16mb video card. Like I said before, GPUs are better at floating points than CPUs. Additionally, is f@h only 32 bit? if so that probably wastes alot of cycles.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 01:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whited View Post
Additionally, is f@h only 32 bit? if so that probably wastes alot of cycles.
The Linux SMP client is 64-bit only.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 01:21 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,071

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whited View Post
Yeah I guess I joined the team, and used the username whited. We will see whenever they update the list. I hope you don't mind an American on your team. I didn't even know this forum was Canadian until I saw all the maple leafs.

With the -bigadv I get a "Skipping unknown parameter message". I must have missed it the first time. I installed FahMon, but for some reason it doesn't like the directory I provide. I must be doing something wrong. I tried the root directory, the executable directory, and the work/log directory.

How much faster should the blocks be? I mean, are you calling this computer slow? What are you comparing it too?

It has a 16mb video card. Like I said before, GPUs are better at floating points than CPUs. Additionally, is f@h only 32 bit? if so that probably wastes alot of cycles.
What client did you download? Maybe bigadv isn't supported on the one you are trying. The bigadv should take 20-40 minutes to complete each frame and generally a few days to complete the whole work unit.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 02:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

linux 6.29

I am using advance methods, big packets, priority low, and assembly code
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 02:44 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,407

My System Specs

Default

Have you completed 10 regular WUs first? You using a passkey?

You want to fulfill the two requirements I just listed before tackling bigadvs anyways or you won't get the bonus points.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 02:56 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

3 minutes per frame.... Is that a -bigadv WU? Looking at your log, I don't think it's a -bigadv WU. Overclocked Core i7 folding a -bigadv WU with 8 threads takes if I remember correctly, 20 minutes to complete a frame.

Either way, congratulations on your new rig! Great folding power for sure! Make sure you're eligible for the bonus though before you complete those WU.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2010, 03:07 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
3 minutes per frame.... Is that a -bigadv WU? Looking at your log, I don't think it's a -bigadv WU. Overclocked Core i7 folding a -bigadv WU with 8 threads takes if I remember correctly, 20 minutes to complete a frame.

Either way, congratulations on your new rig! Great folding power for sure! Make sure you're eligible for the bonus though before you complete those WU.
It's more 30 mins per frames (at least on my Core I7 920 overclocked to 4 ghz....)

If you want bigadv, you must enable it of course with the -bigadv flag but don't enable advmethods.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II X3 710 ---> 4 Cores geokilla CPU's and Motherboards 11 February 28, 2009 09:57 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 06:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 17, 2008 12:27 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 12:14 PM