Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 05:57 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default A few questions about folding with SMP2

Hey guys, I may have almost two million points but I'm still a noob when it comes to folding. First question is: What must be deleted in the work folder when you have a bad WU? I don't have a bad one right now but what I do have is an A1 WU that will only finish after the deadline and I would like to get rid of it. I was away at work and the GF stopped the SMP2 client and now it won't finish on time. Second question is: How do I add flags to the client after the initial install of the client? I can't remember what ones were added with the initial install but I would like to know and I would also like to know how to add them.

That's all for now folks

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 06:14 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

You can add flags after the install by adding them to the shortcut which starts the client, just add them to the end of the target. Flags present can be viewed in the console box near the top under arguments.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 06:16 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

1. To get rid of a bad WU, delete the contents of the "Work" folder, and delete the 'queue.dat' file (instead of deleting, you can cut those files and place somewhere else if you are afraid of breaking the client. If your core gets corrupted or similar, cut and paste the core exe as well).

2. To add the flags, put them in the "target" field of the shortcut. You can just use the "-smp" and "advmethods" flags. Similar to below:





Here is another example:
__________________
Fold for team #54196

Last edited by chrisk; March 1, 2010 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 06:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Please do not delete the unit if you get an A1. Just fold it and next time you'll probably get an A3 unit. Remember, we fold for the science, not for the points, and deleting units that you don't like is bad for the science.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 07:07 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Please do not delete the unit if you get an A1. Just fold it and next time you'll probably get an A3 unit. Remember, we fold for the science, not for the points, and deleting units that you don't like is bad for the science.
I wasn't going to delete it just because it was an A1 I wanted to delete it because it was way past it's deadline but I've decided to let it finish anyways.

This post was made for an easy to find reference for myself when problems arise.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 07:21 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Flags can also be used when you're in the command prompt window, under advanced,
Additional client parameters []?

Here you would put things like -smp -verbosity 9, etc
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 07:40 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Flags can also be used when you're in the command prompt window, under advanced,
Additional client parameters []?

Here you would put things like -smp -verbosity 9, etc

sorry this is over my head......maybe I'm just tired but pictures would help.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2010, 02:28 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikemaul View Post
sorry this is over my head......maybe I'm just tired but pictures would help.
The bottom part of the window is where you would add the flags. As you can see, I have -verbosity 9 there.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2010, 03:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Is the -advmethods required to pull the smp2 WUs?

If not, then what are people pulling these days for WUs? I just started the smp client again and have pulled 3 a1 WUs in a row...

Edit: NVM.... set the -advmethods and pulled an a3 immediately..... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; March 5, 2010 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2010, 04:42 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Is the -advmethods required to pull the smp2 WUs?

If not, then what are people pulling these days for WUs? I just started the smp client again and have pulled 3 a1 WUs in a row...

Edit: NVM.... set the -advmethods and pulled an a3 immediately..... ;)
Don't be surprised if you still get the odd A1, I just finished two in a row....

Sure love the A3's though, the Q9550 can get up to 9500ppd with the right gpu wu's...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMP2 client folding A1 core Charloz24 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 March 1, 2010 05:34 PM
have a couple of questions about how folding works Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 September 2, 2009 02:43 PM
Questions about folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 July 31, 2009 10:38 AM
Folding at home questions slisgrinder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 April 16, 2009 05:12 PM
New to folding...have some questions... The MAX HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 February 10, 2009 10:48 PM