Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 09:25 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 285
Default Don't install VMWare 3.0.1

Just installed the new VMWare update and then found out it limits you to only 4 cores.

Back to 3.0.0.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 09:30 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,929

My System Specs

Default

Found this out yesterday. I sure wish there was a way to get rid of that annoying upgrade popup.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 09:40 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Found this out yesterday. I sure wish there was a way to get rid of that annoying upgrade popup.
There is. Go to preferences, uncheck check for update.

I found this out the hard way Saturday on the upgrade, forgot to post a warning.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 09:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Found this out yesterday. I sure wish there was a way to get rid of that annoying upgrade popup.
File... Preference... Uncheck the box.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 09:44 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 285
Default

Excellent. The popup was the only reason I upgraded. Lost 48hrs of folding time because I just started VMWare and walked away from the PC - never clicked Ok on the popup.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 09:46 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Ah didnt know that, I hate that popup!
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
There is. Go to preferences, uncheck check for update.

I found this out the hard way Saturday on the upgrade, forgot to post a warning.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 11:46 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Why would they do such a thing?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 11:49 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

maybe you have to set something for it to see more than 4 cores?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 11:54 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

I went through all the preferences and options, couldn't find a setting. LMK if anyone finds anything.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 12:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

k. i said that because if its not either they have different versions for # of cores or its a bug..? :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with VMware Kilauea HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 January 18, 2010 08:08 PM
Another VMware error... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 December 19, 2009 08:47 AM
Need Help with VMware ontariotl HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 September 26, 2009 07:20 PM
VMWare oddity Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 30, 2009 10:51 AM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM