Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 04:37 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default Problem Running Dual GPU Now

Hi all,

On my wife's system, we have been running 9800 GX2 dual core and dual folding for some time with XP 64.
I installed Windows 7 Home, and now can not run both cores at the same time.

If I run GPU 1 and not GPU2, it runs fine. When I start GPU2, it gives me an "UNSTABLE MACHINE" error.
When I run GPU2 by itself, it runs fine, then I start GPU1 and again, "UNSTABLE MACHINE" error.

I have double checked all settings and perimeters and software, and all seems to be correct.

Any suggestions?

Take care..........
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 04:44 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,278

My System Specs

Default

Hmmmm, clean 7 install or upgrade? Was folding reinstalled or was it brought along with upgrade?
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 04:59 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,801

My System Specs

Default

You need to have a monitor or a dummy plug plugged in to the second DVI port.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 06:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,801

My System Specs

Default

you have -forcegpu_G80 flags added to both? Have SLI/multi GPU disabled? And have extended the desktop so that Win7 shows two displays in use?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 07:20 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,727

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
you have -forcegpu_G80 flags added to both? Have SLI/multi GPU disabled? And have extended the desktop so that Win7 shows two displays in use?
Um, SLI enabled or disabled doesn't matter if I remember correctly with the later drivers....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 07:28 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi lowfat,

As I stated in my first post, it is set up identical to the XP 64 setup which works very well.
I did not have those flags set in XP 64.
Why do they need to be set in Windows 7 64?

Take care.........
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 07:31 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,045
Default

-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1

Also having 2 folders, one for each core in user\roaming

This allows you to fold with or without SLI enabled and without a dummy plug
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 07:40 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,801

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1

Also having 2 folders, one for each core in user\roaming

This allows you to fold with or without SLI enabled and without a dummy plug
First part is correct, but you do need SLI disabled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Um, SLI enabled or disabled doesn't matter if I remember correctly with the later drivers....
SLI needs to be disabled w/ 9800GX2s (and possibly GTX295's). All other cards SLI can remain enabled.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 08:55 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

OK, put in the flags and it told me the flags were invalid.
I took out the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag and it loaded, the GPU1, but not the GPU 2, same UNSTABLE_MACHINE error.

Any other thoughts?

Take care..........
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catalyst crash when running dual monitors jeep11 Troubleshooting 0 December 25, 2009 08:23 PM
[WTB] Cheap PCI-E GPU for Dual Mon qaz393 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 26, 2009 11:48 AM
Dual GPU Folding on one GPU (FahCore_14 only) geokilla HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 2 August 8, 2009 05:35 PM
Nvidia Dual GPU card?? encorp Rumor Mill 1 August 12, 2008 07:27 PM
Is the R700 suppost be like dual core gpu supernode Video Cards 33 February 19, 2008 03:39 PM