Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 03:37 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default Problem Running Dual GPU Now

Hi all,

On my wife's system, we have been running 9800 GX2 dual core and dual folding for some time with XP 64.
I installed Windows 7 Home, and now can not run both cores at the same time.

If I run GPU 1 and not GPU2, it runs fine. When I start GPU2, it gives me an "UNSTABLE MACHINE" error.
When I run GPU2 by itself, it runs fine, then I start GPU1 and again, "UNSTABLE MACHINE" error.

I have double checked all settings and perimeters and software, and all seems to be correct.

Any suggestions?

Take care..........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 03:44 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,252

My System Specs

Default

Hmmmm, clean 7 install or upgrade? Was folding reinstalled or was it brought along with upgrade?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 03:59 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,003

My System Specs

Default

You need to have a monitor or a dummy plug plugged in to the second DVI port.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 05:19 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

It is a clean install for Windows 7, clients are on D drive, which did not change.

I do have a dummy plug in the second DVI Port, as was with XP 64.

Take care..........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 05:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,003

My System Specs

Default

you have -forcegpu_G80 flags added to both? Have SLI/multi GPU disabled? And have extended the desktop so that Win7 shows two displays in use?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 06:20 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,626

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
you have -forcegpu_G80 flags added to both? Have SLI/multi GPU disabled? And have extended the desktop so that Win7 shows two displays in use?
Um, SLI enabled or disabled doesn't matter if I remember correctly with the later drivers....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 06:28 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi lowfat,

As I stated in my first post, it is set up identical to the XP 64 setup which works very well.
I did not have those flags set in XP 64.
Why do they need to be set in Windows 7 64?

Take care.........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 06:31 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1

Also having 2 folders, one for each core in user\roaming

This allows you to fold with or without SLI enabled and without a dummy plug
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 06:40 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,003

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1

Also having 2 folders, one for each core in user\roaming

This allows you to fold with or without SLI enabled and without a dummy plug
First part is correct, but you do need SLI disabled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Um, SLI enabled or disabled doesn't matter if I remember correctly with the later drivers....
SLI needs to be disabled w/ 9800GX2s (and possibly GTX295's). All other cards SLI can remain enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 07:55 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

OK, put in the flags and it told me the flags were invalid.
I took out the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag and it loaded, the GPU1, but not the GPU 2, same UNSTABLE_MACHINE error.

Any other thoughts?

Take care..........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catalyst crash when running dual monitors jeep11 Troubleshooting 0 December 25, 2009 07:23 PM
[WTB] Cheap PCI-E GPU for Dual Mon qaz393 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 26, 2009 11:48 AM
Dual GPU Folding on one GPU (FahCore_14 only) geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 August 8, 2009 05:35 PM
Nvidia Dual GPU card?? encorp Rumor Mill 1 August 12, 2008 07:27 PM
Is the R700 suppost be like dual core gpu supernode Video Cards 33 February 19, 2008 02:39 PM