Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 04:55 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default Dummy plug

So, I went to RadioScrap tonight to look for resistance in order to build a dummy plug like Cyberdruid explains in this thread :

The 30 Second Dummy Plug - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net

The only thing my local branch had was a assortment of 150 resistance ranging from 1 to 3.3 m OHM. Being 3 $, I said screw it and bought the package. Now I get home and realise there is only 2 of each when I need 3 !!!!!

My question is the following :

Can I mix and match 68 - 80 and 100 ohm ?

If so, wish me luck. As you can see in hte picture (my zoom sucks), there is no inscription on any of the resistance, only color codes. Go go Wiki !
Attached Images
 
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 06:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to mix them.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 06:42 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

anyone in montreal who bought the resistance ? I cant find anything in this stack........
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 07:13 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

resistor work with color code



Resistor Color Bands
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 07:15 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Yeah I know, but I got 150 to look at. I have a headache !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:10 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Hey stop whining XD last week when doing mine I was needed to check in my father 10 000 box so you have nothing to complain about XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 08:22 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

lol, do yaou some already sorted out ? :)
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 09:38 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

let me know if it doesn't work out for you, I'll mail you a bunch of mine.

Although you should be able to mix them for the purpose they are serving.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2010, 05:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Default

depending on os you don't need dummy plugs. i'm running win 7 pro 64 w/o using plugs. but need to use forcegpu flag though
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resistors for VGA Dummy Plug Prof. Dr. Silver HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 August 24, 2011 05:04 AM
Folding with SLI enabled and no dummy plug/second monitor! chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 57 April 29, 2010 02:31 PM
[WTT] FS Dummy Thread Supergrover Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 4, 2009 10:18 AM
Dummy plug? martin_metal_88 Video Cards 11 July 6, 2009 11:47 AM
Anyone know where I can buy a Free standing Boxing Dummy in the GTA? AERo Off Topic 7 June 28, 2009 03:54 PM