Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:17 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default ATI + NVIDIA help

Just got my 8800GS in, and of course I bought it for folding. Now, how the hell am I supposed to get it to fold on the NVIDIA card? What I've done so far is:
-Installed 191.07's, plugged my 17" LCD into the 8800GS
-Ran the PhysX hack, Windows and GPU see it, Batman: AA lets me use it for PhysX (quite nicely as well)
-Downloaded GPU2 client, installed
-Set up username, team, blah blah
-Set advanced parameters on client to "-gpu 2" since 0 and 1 are my 4870x2 cores
-Trying to launch the F@H client gives me the "At present your GPU is not supported or you need a current driver...etc etc blah blah"

Any help is appreciated, as I want to get some points back into the team since I've been out of the fold for a while.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:20 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
Just got my 8800GS in, and of course I bought it for folding. Now, how the hell am I supposed to get it to fold on the NVIDIA card? What I've done so far is:
-Installed 191.07's, plugged my 17" LCD into the 8800GS
-Ran the PhysX hack, Windows and GPU see it, Batman: AA lets me use it for PhysX (quite nicely as well)
-Downloaded GPU2 client, installed
-Set up username, team, blah blah
-Set advanced parameters on client to "-gpu 2" since 0 and 1 are my 4870x2 cores
-Trying to launch the F@H client gives me the "At present your GPU is not supported or you need a current driver...etc etc blah blah"

Any help is appreciated, as I want to get some points back into the team since I've been out of the fold for a while.
xp? have we extended desktop? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:21 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

Argh, forgot that info. Windows 7 Ultimate x64, display is extended.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:32 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmmm....so you got the modded drivers in, extended, monitor still connected. did you try both clients?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:33 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
hmmm....so you got the modded drivers in, extended, monitor still connected. did you try both clients?
There's 2?
Are you talking about the systray and console versions? Or is there something different than GPU2?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:50 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

-gpu 2 -forcegpu nvidia_g80
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:55 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
There's 2?
Are you talking about the systray and console versions? Or is there something different than GPU2?
No, there is only GPU2. And there is no functional difference between the console and tray clients.

This is what you should try:
Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
-gpu 2 -forcegpu nvidia_g80
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 11:00 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

It's a G92 core according to GPU-z, but uhm, I'm an idiot and forgot I had a second PCIe slot in the S939 rig, which is currently running an NVIDIA card. I'm sure that would be MUCH easier.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 11:01 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Lp you confused me with you Encorp type Avatar, I tought he was quoting himself.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 11:05 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup console and sys tray. when in doubt i use both, get one going and thus success. w7 is not the most folding frendly os, but you should get it going.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first time with nvidia.... nvidia or ati? hohohee Video Cards 27 April 27, 2009 08:49 PM
Going from ATI to Nvidia crazyhorsejohnny Video Cards 7 April 14, 2009 10:03 AM
ATI vs Nvidia Computergeek Video Cards 20 July 4, 2008 11:34 AM
Nvidia or ATI Witwikki Video Cards 11 February 6, 2008 05:38 PM
ati vs Nvidia Rapid-X Video Cards 14 January 26, 2008 10:22 AM