Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 04:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

meh, what you gonna do? just reboot the thing and be done with it :)

when in doubt, pull the plug..err..reboot :p
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 04:17 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
meh, what you gonna do? just reboot the thing and be done with it :)

when in doubt, pull the plug..err..reboot :p
Yup working, I just close my client and open them back and get a new WU in about a second Ho my god I so ****ing love this dancing banana
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 04:37 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Yup working, I just close my client and open them back and get a new WU in about a second Ho my god I so ****ing love this dancing banana
Not that lucky here.......still no WU

EDIT: Nevermind.........Tried it again right after this post and it worked.
Time for my Banana Dance!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 04:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It's been on and off today. I had issues earlier, and now one of my GPUs is sitting without work again.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 04:50 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

restart client worked
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 05:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

My client got work a few minutes ago.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 07:03 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I am pretty sure stanford are doing some maintenance on the server for X reason maybe to get them faster or something like that or...getting ready for SMP3 and -ULTRAUBBERBIGADV :P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2010, 09:50 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,062

My System Specs

Default

It'd be nice if all this down time was Prep for the Launch of new GPU/SMP Clients.


On-Topic my GPU clients did have some issues last night but were all folding as of this morning.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 05:54 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,917

My System Specs

Default

Anyone having problems w/ the bigadv servers or is it just me? IT has been nearly 24 hours of being not able to get a new WU. I erased the queue, etc (losing a complete WU in the progress) to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 07:32 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Mine will get done a WU in about 3 hours...i'll post if it uploades and gets a new WU or not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major Power Outage At Stanford - Many Servers Down LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 77 January 20, 2010 12:57 PM
CoDMW2 no dedicated servers Shade340 Gaming 51 November 12, 2009 05:33 AM
L4D Servers... SiDiX007 Gaming 7 January 23, 2009 08:16 PM
COD4 Servers Jon_di2 Gaming 7 November 11, 2008 05:50 AM
Stanford professor proposes a gaming canon Babrbarossa Gaming 1 March 26, 2007 08:59 AM