Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 11:11 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default F@H Unit Cache Program?

Hi all,

Twice this week, Stanford has had problems with their servers, and I have several systems waiting to send and receive new units.

Is there a program out there to cache units, to avoid the downtime we are experiencing now?
I know SETI used to have one.
I am running both GPU and SMP clients.

Forgive me if there is a thread about this already.
I did and search and did not find it, if there is.

Take care, and thanx in advance.............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 11:43 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Not as far as I know, and such a program wouldn't fit in too well with the deadline system.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2010, 12:03 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Zach,

Thanx for the reply.

Take care............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
End War - Unit Debriefing misterlarry Gaming 5 September 29, 2008 01:10 PM
SPU (Stable Processing Unit) DK2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 September 21, 2008 07:09 PM
Best Garmin Gps unit Dashock Off Topic 2 August 4, 2008 10:38 PM
Wankerfx's phase unit in the making Wankerfx Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 24 May 29, 2008 03:49 PM
Could not transmit unit 1 Babrbarossa HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 April 15, 2007 02:26 PM