Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 02:39 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default Gpu folding has finally pi$$ed me off!

My AMD rig was folding fine then....pooft, it downclocked both of my GTX 260's and stayed that way. After days of fiddling I installed a fresh copy of XP, did all the updates and started over.
-install 185.85 drivers (tried the newest one before reformat, no help)
-extended desktop
-disable all power saving features for hard drive, monitor, disable screen savers
-load Rivatuner, enable "force 3d performance", no overclock. Reboot multiple times to ensure I am not stuck in 2D.


No help, stuck @ +-2600 ppd on a P5799 & P3469 respectively.

Overclocked the cpu to 3080mhz and gpu's to 1400 on the shaders with no change. I can see the gpu's are not heating up so I assume I am stuck in 2D. I have one 2gb stick of ram in the machine, that should not affect anything should it? I really do not know what to do next, my I7 machine chugs along beautifully and Rivatuner keeps everything locked in to 3D mode.

I thought that gpu folding would be a nice stable platform for some consistent, trouble free ppd but it is not working out that way...
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 02:44 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

i only have 1x2gb in my folding rig and i don't get any problem

im using win 7 basic and i dont need any program to set it in 3d mode, just start the folding client and it do the switch

hope that help
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 02:51 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

I tried loading only what I needed, as in no Rivatuner, one card folding at stock, then started tweaking as I went along. I tested everything every time I made a change to see if it helped, but nothing seems to work.

I may have to scrap this setup, I can get better results on much cheaper equipment....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 02:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

My PPD is low on those projects too, but I agree that you are in 2D mode.

The typical things such as reboot, reinstall drivers/clean old ones, etc. you have tried.

One thing to triple-check is to put the computer into 'performance Mode' under power savings if there is an option for xp. Might be some power option missed.

Otherwise, put them in another rig to see if it happens there too. Could be (unlikely) that both are broken, so another rig might determine that.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 03:00 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

If my fiddling does not help I will pull one GTX and put it into my Q6600 machine to see how it fares,after that......?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 03:21 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

OK, riddle me this. On a hunch I am testing my OC on the aforementioned AMD machine with Prime 95. I am running this while I gpu fold. Both of my cards jumped from 2500 ppd tp 6500 ppd!! Somewhere, hidden perhaps in bios, is a power saving feature that I so far have not found. I guess I will have to burn down the processor to keep folding....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 03:41 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

Why are you using such older drivers?

I typically use the last certified CUDA drivers and they seem to work
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 04:00 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Why are you using such older drivers?

I typically use the last certified CUDA drivers and they seem to work
At the time there were issues with the newer drivers so I just stuck with them. I tried the newest before I reformatted and they made no difference.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 05:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hold on a sec. aret he cards frequencies clocking down all the time to 2d mode? usually when this happens, vs doing a full reformat..i sometiems go for a little bios mod. as long as you save the old bios, youre fine :)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 06:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

random thought: make sure your drivers arent crashing. they'll default to 2d mode to protect the video card after a crash.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
[WTB] gpu for folding kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 11 January 11, 2010 04:37 PM
started folding, finally :P Putz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 September 10, 2009 05:49 PM
Dual GPU Folding on one GPU (FahCore_14 only) geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 August 8, 2009 06:35 PM
Folding with 2 different gpu's gouki HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 5, 2009 02:28 PM