Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 12:39 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default What the f....

[20:35:36] ERROR: Exception in thread 1: @ fah\net\Socket.cpp:139:<unknown> 0: Could not bind socket to 127.0.0.1: No error

Never saw this before, I jsut restarted all 4 console clients and every one of them got this 'error'
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 12:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

vista/winder 7 protection kicked in or what? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 01:05 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

From stanford's site:
Quote:
When I run two or more cores on the same machine why do I get this error Exception in thread 0: @ fah\net\Socket.cpp:137:<unknown> 0: Could not bind socket to 127.0.0.1:52753: No error?


This is a non-fatal error that can be safely ignored. The core tries to bind the port 52753 and only one core can do so at one time. The core provides a server that is used by some visualization tools. This may be removed in the future.
Looks like you have a few protomol cores going and is normal.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 04:36 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
[07:10:14] Working on Great Red Owns Many ACres of Sand
I should just stop looking at these logs...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 09:05 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, the Protomol core has a long list of backronyms for GROMACS that it randomly picks from when it starts up a unit.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2010, 09:52 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

ah G.R.O.M.A.C.S.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes