Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 05:59 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default SMP2 client folding A1 core

Am I the only one? My SMP2 rig is folding an A1 core... ouch 2000 ppd instead of 7000

It's the first one I got since I installed the SMP2 client 10 days ago... am I the only one that's the case?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 06:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

a3 suxored for me badly...dont remember about a1 :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 06:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Sometimes you will get A1 units instead of A3 units. Just fold them and you'll probably get an A3 next time around. There will still be some A1 units floating around until Stanford switches completely to SMP2, which will take a little while. Remember that SMP2 is still in public testing mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 06:17 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I've had a few (maybe 2 or 3) low PPD WU's too since I installed the new client, not sure which core they were as I didn't bother to check...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 08:25 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

I've been folding about 10-12 of those damn a1 cores for the last 4-5 days. Where are all the a2 and a3 gone ???? Lucky for me, I also fold with my GTX260 so it helps keeping my PPD over 9000
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 08:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_plow_king View Post
I've been folding about 10-12 of those damn a1 cores for the last 4-5 days. Where are all the a2 and a3 gone ???? Lucky for me, I also fold with my GTX260 so it helps keeping my PPD over 9000
Are you sure you have the client set up properly? You need to be using the 6.29 SMP client with the -advmethods flag enabled, and you need to use your passkey to get the bonus points.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2010, 07:47 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

I'm using the VMWare client Folding Virtual Appliance I don't k now if he updated it to the new client.

Also, you get more points with a passkey ? I did not know that
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2010, 08:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You get bonus points if you meet these conditions:

1) You are folding an A3 workunit. To do this, you must be using the 6.29 client version and have the -advmethods option enabled. You cannot fold A3 units with notfred's Virtual Appliance since it uses an older client version. You'll have to install the Windows SMP client if you want to do that.

2) You are using your passkey.

3) You have folded and submitted at least 10 A2 and A3 workunits before the deadline and while using your passkey.

4) You submit the A3 workunit before the deadline.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2010, 08:04 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

I don't know why but the SMP version crashes on my computer. I'm running Windows 7 64 bits, I5 750, 4 GB ram. I get the message : Folding@home Core Shutdown: FILE_IO_ERROR
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2010, 08:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure you set it up properly? If you have UAC enabled, set the client to run as Administrator. Also, make sure you successfully ran the install.bat file first, and that you're running the client with the -smp flag.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
GPU client 100% cpu core utilization? hd4200 folding? 0o0 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 December 21, 2009 04:53 PM
SMP2 Core Progress Update - Some Will Have Bonus Plan LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 85 December 15, 2009 02:33 PM
VMWare Client Folding Errors Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 September 8, 2009 11:49 AM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 07:28 PM