Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2010, 07:28 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

UAC Disabled, I ran Install.bat successfully. I saw the 2 lines. If I don't use the -SMP switch it works but if I use it, I get the error message.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2010, 04:04 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

I was able to fix the problem. To my knowledge, the only thing I changed is I added my passkey. Is it normal to get only 1200 ppd out of my i5 750 with an a3 core ?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2010, 04:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

What are you using to monitor PPD? You must use either HFM.NET or Fahspy, since Fahmon will not calculate bonus points. Also keep in mind that you won't actually see any bonus points until you've completed 10 A2 or A3 units with your passkey, so don't worry if you see a lower points output for a few days.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2010, 08:08 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Been getting all A1 here as well :/ It is getting close to not beuing worth running SMP2, VMWare is much better when you get all A1.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:07 AM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You must use either HFM.NET or Fahspy, since Fahmon will not calculate bonus points.
Are you sure PPD numbers in HFM.NET are right ? I went from 1200 in fahmon to 6200 in HFM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:16 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_plow_king View Post
Are you sure PPD numbers in HFM.NET are right ? I went from 1200 in fahmon to 6200 in HFM.
Yes, they are right. Your actual PPD will be a bit lower since HFM doesn't take into consideration the amount of time it takes for the workunit to be uploaded, pauses between units, etc., but the estimates are pretty close.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:18 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

both give the same +- on my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:36 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
both give the same +- on my machine.
They would, if you aren't folding workunits that use the bonus system.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 05:34 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

You were right, with the bonuses, I get about 5900 ppd out of my i5 750 working on A3 cores
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
GPU client 100% cpu core utilization? hd4200 folding? 0o0 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 December 21, 2009 03:53 PM
SMP2 Core Progress Update - Some Will Have Bonus Plan LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 85 December 15, 2009 01:33 PM
VMWare Client Folding Errors Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 26 September 8, 2009 10:49 AM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 06:28 PM