Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 11:53 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default Units not found

Hi all,

I recently installed Windows 7 Home on one of my folding systems.
Since I installed it, my completed units are not being transmitted to Stanford.
It keeps telling me that there is no record of it on the Server.
Well, hello, I got the units from them, so it seems strange that they have no record.

Any help/suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Take care.................
Attached Images
 
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 01:32 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,061

My System Specs

Default

Thats happened to me too on my GPU Clients. SOmetimes their Work servers have issues and they won't accept the data. Just let them contiune to run for now and eventually they should get transmitted. Thats my experience at least, I got 6 GPU Clients on XP and it happens from time to time.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 02:07 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi bud,

Thanx for the info!!

I did not know if it was a Windows 7 issue or a Server issue.
My other desktop and my laptop are not doing it.
In fact, my laptop also has Windows 7 installed and it is transmitting units with no problems.
Go figure................

Take care, and again thanx for the info!!.............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 02:32 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Just to note, its been annoying me for the past few days too; hasn't been connecting, or saying that the packet I'm sending back is larger then expected so it isn't excepting it. Whats more annoying is that it waits and then tries again, it doesn't just download a new packet and get to work. If I'm around and notice it, I'll stop the client and restart and then it holds the WU in queue to send later and it gets to work....

So does anyone know how to get it to automatically start to work on a new WU while trying to send its current one (without me having to restart the client).

ps. it seems to mainly be happening with the crappy 548 wu's
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2010, 05:03 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Jon,

I am about ready to blow away the files, and start new.
At least that way, the ones that are not going to send will be gone and the new ones will transmit when completed.
And they should download new ones then, without having to shut down client and restart.
But, perhaps my thinking is flawed?

Take care............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 08:31 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 183
Default

mine hasnt been working either
usually with those recycled ati projects
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 3.8GHz
Mushkin Ascent 1x2gb
Asus P5N-D
BFG Geforce 8800GT OC SLI (folding issues...)
WD 500GB
NZXT Apollo
OCZ Vendetta 2 w/ Bolt-thru kit +Scythe S-Flex F
Syncmaster T220, Razer Deathadder, Lycosa Mirror Edition, X-240 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2010, 03:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lechumbl View Post
Hi Jon,

I am about ready to blow away the files, and start new.
At least that way, the ones that are not going to send will be gone and the new ones will transmit when completed.
And they should download new ones then, without having to shut down client and restart.
But, perhaps my thinking is flawed?

Take care............
Unless it's preventing you from completing new work (which it doesn't seem to be doing), just leave it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 12:59 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Zach,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Unless it's preventing you from completing new work (which it doesn't seem to be doing), just leave it.
Problem is, it takes a long time to get new units, as it keeps trying, over and over to get the old ones sent, before it even tries to send the completed ones.
It is wasted time that could be used to actually crunch units.

Oh well, guess it just will iron it self out, eventually.

Take care........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 01:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Unless there's a server problem (there is one right now), it should keep the unit in the queue and download a new unit if it fails to transmit.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 02:17 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Zach,

With the new units and such, there is bound to be problems for a while.
I will ride it out.............for now.

Take care........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my custom made phase units ruffus Water Cooling 28 October 28, 2009 08:51 PM
Alright, who is taking all my work units. Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 March 5, 2009 07:09 PM
Small rack units? 3.0charlie Cases 5 September 5, 2008 05:31 PM
Cannot retrieve work units Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 October 29, 2007 07:56 AM
Corsair Introduces New 450W and 550W Power Supply Units Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 August 1, 2007 12:34 PM