Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:25 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default Can't download new workunit - bigadv

Having a weird problem.
i7 860, with ubuntu linux, trying to run bigadv. I setup f@h and ran with parameters -smp8 -advmethods for a few days to make sure everything was ok (and waiting for a new UPS)
I try to run -smp8 -bigadv, and it won't download a new workunit.. it just cycles through "retry ### failed" when it tries to fetch a new workunit.

Am I doing something wrong? Do I need a different/special client i've never heard of or something?
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 04:53 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Make sure you have Client 6.29, and that the -advmethods flag is not added anywhere. And it's -smp 8. There is a space between.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 05:37 AM
JayDeeHobbit's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

Are you using the Windows 6.29 or the Linux 6.29 Rison?
The Windows 6.29 hasn't had Bigadv activated yet AFAIK but hopefully will soon :)
__________________
"Try looking into that place where you dare not look!
You'll find me there, staring out at you!" - Frank Herbert
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 05:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

He says Ubuntu Linux. ;)

Client 6.29 is now mandatory for -bigadv folding.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 05:47 AM
JayDeeHobbit's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

lol eyes wide shut = me :)
__________________
"Try looking into that place where you dare not look!
You'll find me there, staring out at you!" - Frank Herbert
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 06:09 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Maybe a silly question, but do you have a passkey ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 12:02 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

-advmethods is not enabled.
I have the latest client, it's a new install of ubuntu/fah (as of 3 days ago)

I know about the space between -smp 8.
I do have a passkey and have been using it for 2-3 weeks now.

the fah program runs, and tries to fetch a new workunit, but fails.. the only thing I noticed is that when I use the -bigadv flag, it tries to connect to a different server/ip than when I use the -advmethods flag.
But I assume if the server wasn't working, there would be a lot more threads about it.

I'm at work now, and will try it again when I get home tonight.. hopefully it fixed itself (or something)
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 06:06 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

still not working. no big deal - no idea why it's not working.. but installing win7 later tonight and will run the notfred client + GPU folding.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 01:44 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
still not working. no big deal - no idea why it's not working.. but installing win7 later tonight and will run the notfred client + GPU folding.
Win7 isn't an option right now.. trying to get this to work again.

it's trying to fetch the work unit from 171.67.108.22 - anyone else have their bigadv fetch ok from there?
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 09:58 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

I was about to retry the 1.1 version of LinuxRouters VM appliance (for -bigadv -smp 8)and its been stuck waiting for a WU, same assignment server you mention. I happen to be in a hotel that is very cheap with the heating so I'll use my laptop to heat up the place. Hope it doesnt throttle like the earlier ones did (but it probably will)
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Bigadv a1 phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 6, 2010 08:06 PM
-bigadv on a I5-750 ??? MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 4, 2010 03:35 PM
Lost my bigadv MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 26, 2010 06:05 PM
Setting -bigadv martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 37 January 11, 2010 08:10 PM