Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2010, 10:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client

If you're using an older version of Linuxrouter's VM or a native Linux install with an older client version, you must now upgrade to version 6.29 if you want to keep running -bigadv units. Here is the download link: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...6.29-Linux.tgz
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 04:21 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

i find that the hard way on my side, 3 day of stupid a1... upgrade yesterday morning and my pc shutdown during night(it was running 3bigadv on 0.6 without a crash...)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 02:21 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
If you're using an older version of Linuxrouter's VM or a native Linux install with an older client version, you must now upgrade to version 6.29 if you want to keep running -bigadv units. Here is the download link: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...6.29-Linux.tgz
What exactly do you do with it?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 02:30 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Hmm wonder if this means smp2 is just around the corner in getting bigadv wus.....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 02:39 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
What exactly do you do with it?
Run this in linuxrouter's VM:

wget http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.29-Linux.tgz
mkdir old
cp fah6 mpiexec old
tar xzf FAH6.29-Linux.tgz

I had issues though, just found it easier to upgrade to version 1.1 of his VM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 02:51 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Run this in linuxrouter's VM:

wget http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.29-Linux.tgz
mkdir old
cp fah6 mpiexec old
tar xzf FAH6.29-Linux.tgz

I had issues though, just found it easier to upgrade to version 1.1 of his VM.
+1. I would just use that version of the vm. There are some improvements too, other than 6.29.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 02:52 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Run this in linuxrouter's VM:

wget http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.29-Linux.tgz
mkdir old
cp fah6 mpiexec old
tar xzf FAH6.29-Linux.tgz

I had issues though, just found it easier to upgrade to version 1.1 of his VM.

Tried that, seemed to really be slow and I am not sure why but the ppd was like......900....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 03:04 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Tried that, seemed to really be slow and I am not sure why but the ppd was like......900....
900PPD? Maybe you got a A1 WU or something...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 03:22 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Tried that, seemed to really be slow and I am not sure why but the ppd was like......900....
Did you try dropping in the 6.29, or using a whole new vmware image? There is a config page you enter on 1.1 where you select the -smp 8 flag.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 03:35 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Hmm wonder if this means smp2 is just around the corner in getting bigadv wus.....
It has nothing to do with SMP2. It was announced back when 6.29 was first released that it will become mandatory for running -bigadv units, because there were some critical fixes in the new client version. They've just put that into effect now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bigadv a1 phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 6, 2010 08:06 PM
-bigadv on a I5-750 ??? MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 4, 2010 03:35 PM
notfred's Folding Virtual Appliance -bigadv variant: now with v6.29 SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 January 24, 2010 10:14 AM
Important; SMP Client Updates; Including -bigadv LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 January 22, 2010 06:07 PM
Setting -bigadv martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 37 January 11, 2010 08:10 PM