Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 03:29 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default big adv question (new rig lookup)

Ok got the bug building a Core I7 rig to be able to fold big adv. So here is a couple of question:

1) how much ram needed? Is 4Gb enough?

2) What do you think Core I7 860 VS Core I7 920 (would be cheaper with 860, but will I regret money saved?)

3) Keep in mind also that I must overclock! 4ghz folding goal at least. (on air or maybe water)

Thanks in advance!

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 03:35 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

For a bigadv rig, you should stick to at least 6GB of ram. Because of this, I would go with the i7 920 rig. Pair that cpu up with a Hyper 212+ in a well ventilated case.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 04:22 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

1. At least 6GB RAM is required for -bigadv folding.

2. I'd go with the Core i7 920 as well. There's nothing wrong with the i7 860. It all depends on your budget in my opinion.

3. As chris said, Hyper 212+ will be the best bang for buck cooler for you. Easy 4Ghz.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 04:33 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Another plus for the 920/LGA1366 platform is that the new 6 core+HT processors will drop right in. They will not go in a LGA1166 board.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 05:25 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Another plus for the 920/LGA1366 platform is that the new 6 core+HT processors will drop right in. They will not go in a LGA1166 board.

not on the 1166 for now.. it's a 1366.. manufacturer market their board as Golftown ready now...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 05:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

so 6 cores will drop right in or well shell another 300 for mobo? :)

too bad for 1156. great matx's for 130-150 dollars :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 06:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Must fit on a 1366 old man ...by the way I'm a new member
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 07:04 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,103

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkedOne View Post
Must fit on a 1366 old man ...by the way I'm a new member
new member eh?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 07:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
so 6 cores will drop right in or well shell another 300 for mobo? :)
All LGA1366 motherboards will support Gulftown CPUs. A BIOS update is the most that might be necessary, depending on the board.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2010, 08:33 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
All LGA1366 motherboards will support Gulftown CPUs. A BIOS update is the most that might be necessary, depending on the board.
are you sure of it. usually manufacturer show also a board revision for some CPU compatibility.. all true I never play with fire and try a CPU not listed in the list. we will see.



Note : for the new member it's more complicate, I do it for correct my name for Marked One ( stalker ) so MarkedOne , I have first the intention to ask to delete MarkOne . My other intention was to reset my post at 0 at the same time. it's seams that I was thinking they was PPD

But finally they will change markone for MarkedOne and erase the new one.. to also comply with the rules 1 account only.

So the Old man will still laugh at it. so Mark Done for real
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to smp -Big adv, does this looks ok... matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 February 1, 2010 09:36 AM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 04:01 PM
Medium or big WU's? martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 17, 2010 11:11 PM
The Big 4 cmac79 Off Topic 4 December 22, 2009 12:13 PM
When does a Cooler Get too Big? Soultribunal Air Cooling 23 January 20, 2009 11:28 PM