Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 03:27 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 948

My System Specs

Default

I tried a shortcut with a switch on it, still isnt working. Its just bringing up the help box that you would get from adding the help switch to the shortcut command. I may just say screw it and throw it on a VM and fold away with that lol.

Also on another note, how well would 15 P4 machines work for a processor folding farm? I have my cluster system sitting here not doing much of anything.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 08:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
Also on another note, how well would 15 P4 machines work for a processor folding farm? I have my cluster system sitting here not doing much of anything.
Generally not worth the power it would take to run them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
ATI + Nvidia Physx Folding question nakano2k1 Video Cards 2 February 4, 2010 04:11 PM
[FS] ATI 4850, ATI Theatre 650, XMS2 Ram FrankyG Buy/Sell & Trade 7 August 2, 2009 12:22 PM
Folding on ATI cadaveca HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 February 11, 2009 07:57 AM
New Members Folding with Nvidia/Ati Gpu 2 Client/ Some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 January 4, 2009 02:39 PM