Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 01:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wich one?


plus what was the trick to revert back to a2 core? a3 sucks ppd wise lol
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 01:18 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you are getting old my friend.. you don't read the post I said I will give you this case.. after you was talking about an other CM case, I think it was the one of ST , I'm getting old too

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...e-store-2.html



.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 01:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ill give myself the bullet before i get anything free lol.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 01:46 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I will have not give you for free , it's bad luck.... you have to pay me $ 1.00 ...but I just put it on my bench ... I will not insist of course...
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 01:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

thanks man. ill buy it for what you paid if i get the time to drive up there :)
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 02:33 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
thanks man. ill buy it for what you paid if i get the time to drive up there :)
Ya it's far far away from Laval.... you make me cry of laugh yesterday with you Laval visit , as an other world.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 02:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
plus what was the trick to revert back to a2 core? a3 sucks ppd wise lol
A3 performs worse than A2 on dual-core CPUs. Unfortunately, that is unavoidable. If you want to stick with A2, you'll have to run a VM, and not use the -advmethods flag. However, keep in mind that the A2 core will be phased out in the future, so you'll have to run SMP2 eventually anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 02:47 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
A3 performs worse than A2 on dual-core CPUs. Unfortunately, that is unavoidable. If you want to stick with A2, you'll have to run a VM, and not use the -advmethods flag. However, keep in mind that the A2 core will be phased out in the future, so you'll have to run SMP2 eventually anyway.

Zero you and your A3, I pass 2 hours the other day on that.. take me 2 minutes today to find the problem, my self..
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 02:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

whats your postal code again?

so how did you fix the a3 lol?>
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2010, 03:12 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
whats your postal code again?

so how did you fix the a3 lol?>
I fix it with what a still left in my brain , and after I pass 1 hour in my office reading the instruction
the instruction....always read the instruction

I was not on CMD when I fire the install.bat it's why I never pass the firewall detection, as soon as I use the cmd ...bingo the firewall open 2 windows asking me to authorize ... the rest was a walk in the park.

no I have an other problem... I have a 4890 on this rig than was giving me 3-4 ppd.. I have to find a place , that she will not slow down other CPU folding. they hit hard on the CPU usage the ATI.... and what card i will put in that rig... I will try at -smp 4 ... and if the result is not as good as expected.. I will lower it at smp 3 and put back the ATI on folding..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] looking for a good x58 board corei7 920 and 6 gigs ram bc_tileguy Buy/Sell & Trade 8 March 21, 2010 09:52 AM
good ram timings? kuziwk Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 January 31, 2010 11:58 AM
[WTB] i7 920 + MB + RAM for the cheapass Lpfan4ever Buy/Sell & Trade 14 September 22, 2009 07:26 PM
[FS] CHEAP i7 Stuff (x58 Mobo + 6gb tri-chan DDR3-1800 ram + i7 920) ComBo DEALl! Saibot Buy/Sell & Trade 14 July 11, 2009 06:10 PM
Is this RAM a good overclocker? klaiboi Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 March 22, 2008 08:36 PM