Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 04:59 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Error while powering on???

Hey guys! So there is my issue. On Monday someone turn my computer off without shutting down my VM's and now when I want to turn them back on folding I get this error message
Error while powering on: The virtual machine appears to be in use.
Do you know guys anything about that? I don't really want to re do all my setting so if you can help me I would really appreciate!

Thx guys
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 05:51 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I don't see it was on the F@H at first... I tough you was not able to boot a Gigabyte board

don't know for the VM , do you try to shut down the computer and reboot. do you see it in the process . check the all user too. Try to boot only the VM, not the folding application, click the vmware icon.. and after shit it down in the menu it may be clear some stuf stay someplace..

bon il faut que j'aille travailler ma femme est au bureau ta..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 06:20 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
I don't see it was on the F@H at first... I tough you was not able to boot a Gigabyte board

don't know for the VM , do you try to shut down the computer and reboot. do you see it in the process . check the all user too. Try to boot only the VM, not the folding application, click the vmware icon.. and after shit it down in the menu it may be clear some stuf stay someplace..

bon il faut que j'aille travailler ma femme est au bureau ta..
Na already tired all these thing. I will try delete work in the FAH folder to see if it will fix it.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 06:48 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Na already tired all these thing. I will try delete work in the FAH folder to see if it will fix it.

Strange. because I quite few time shut down my PC last week and I always choose the force option to close the program . and I never experience it. Even a power failure with no UPS on it .
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 07:02 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well I have just re-do my setting adding a fast USB drive to my setting in ready boost maybe the VM can get some memory from there so I will not need to buy extra 4GB some day later and will be able to spend my money other were.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 07:12 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well mark guess what, it do work. Linux VM with the -BigADV can use flash drive for memory. It's a bit slower ( about 5% compare to before ) but it's pretty good:P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 07:25 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Well mark guess what, it do work. Linux VM with the -BigADV can use flash drive for memory. It's a bit slower ( about 5% compare to before ) but it's pretty good:P
I will have more digest a 5% decrease than a $ 320 on memory good finding
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 07:39 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
I will have more digest a 5% decrease than a $ 320 on memory good finding
It's way better compare to my paycheck...about little under 400 for 2 week my god and I just start my studie's omg...It will be a hard time for computer hardware for the next few months but it will be worthy for long term.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:00 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Martin. go to school. in 1980 I was going to university, was pretty good in Chemistry, I drop it for the excitement of the computer that apear on the market at the time, and I go college in electronic. look at the situation, tech are underpay. an electrician is well more pay.. I have a guy last week with a Bac in computer science from the Montreal university, who come to apply to work for me, he was asking $ 10 - $ 12 and hours, it's a shame this industry

oh much I regret to have stop my study.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 08:32 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Martin. go to school. in 1980 I was going to university, was pretty good in Chemistry, I drop it for the excitement of the computer that apear on the market at the time, and I go college in electronic. look at the situation, tech are underpay. an electrician is well more pay.. I have a guy last week with a Bac in computer science from the Montreal university, who come to apply to work for me, he was asking $ 10 - $ 12 and hours, it's a shame this industry

oh much I regret to have stop my study.

That's why I carry on with mine but the time you are in school your pay is so low I enjoy summer because I will be able to work more so I will be able to buy new hardware to fold even more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
powering xtc memory cooler MurdaZ Power Supplies 7 February 17, 2009 12:58 PM
GTX280 not powering up GregH Troubleshooting 17 February 4, 2009 01:39 PM
PC not powering up yamawho Troubleshooting 5 January 14, 2009 02:20 PM
powering my GTX280 biff Video Cards 4 January 14, 2009 06:42 AM
PC not powering up neyjunior Troubleshooting 6 June 7, 2007 01:17 PM