Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 11:55 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

you need to run the instal.bat to get rig of it
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 11:56 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I think you should give big adv wu a shot in vmware. Any of the monitoring programs will be able to tell you the tpf on it after a few completed %s and as long as your tpf is below 50 mins i believe you should be able to do it.
with client did I use in Vmware the linuxfah told me that i need 8 core
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 11:58 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

Points System for SMP2 WU

see post 31

for bigadv, did you try the nodfred bigadv client?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 11:58 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

My mistake, for some reason i was thinking the i7 860 since its the same chipset

You can only do big adv work units with 8 (or 7) or more threads/cores available for it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 12:04 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
Points System for SMP2 WU

see post 31

for bigadv, did you try the nodfred bigadv client?

i try the install it shou me the same 8676 error in the install
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 12:05 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,119

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
My mistake, for some reason i was thinking the i7 860 since its the same chipset

You can only do big adv work units with 8 (or 7) or more threads/cores available for it.

It isn't going to be possible w/ the 750.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 12:25 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

thanks all I will just forget this smp2 for today.... I still so weak that I can't hold the mouse properly...so it's not the time to play with my nerves more if you don't want an other tread that I quit folding

this 750 will fold with only the ati ....
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 01:01 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

ok , I OC the thing at 3,3 my temps are 54'c I start back my GPU on my 4890 and 2 VMware smp client so the cpu is load at 98 - 99% if I'm satisfy with the PPD I will change the fan of the cooler and OC at 4.0 Ghz before I have only the GPU ( 3000 PPD ) and the CPU regular client ( 500 ppd ) should see a difference now
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 01:04 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Not bad I running both client 1800 ppd each..... good increase from 400 ppd that's put me a total of 55k ppd a day

I can't wait to see my 2 920 up an running...but before I have to repair the car of my wife... she smash the front bumper when I was at the hospital $ 900 ( my other motherboard and my memory )
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 01:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
will be better than this ati who slow my CPu with 3k
Follow the instructions in this post to set up the ATI client alongside the SMP client: A little assistance for a semi-noob, please!

To set up SMP2, follow this guide and enable the -advmethods option during the setup process: [H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost my bigadv MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 26, 2010 07:05 PM
notfred's Folding Virtual Appliance -bigadv variant: now with v6.29 SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 January 24, 2010 11:14 AM
Important; SMP Client Updates; Including -bigadv LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 January 22, 2010 07:07 PM
-bigadv bonus in FAHMON martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 January 16, 2010 09:01 AM
Setting -bigadv martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 37 January 11, 2010 09:10 PM