Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 09:02 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

rock on, tanks yet again Zero. two beers now? :P


I'm in lecture so I'm not really actively looking into this issue, but if anyone knows a quick answer..

I'm trying to add a passkey to the config, but when I open the config file, all I get is:

Quote:
[settings]
machineid=1
local=1

[http]
active=no

.. is that normal? where be all my info? and I'm damned sure I didn't set this machine to ID 1 ...


-Lark
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 10:30 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Make a shortcut to the F@H .exe file. Right-click on it, go into Properties, and append "-configonly" to the end of the Target line. Run the shortcut. The -configonly flag will open the client's configuration mode, and automatically exit once you've finished. Then you can run the client as you would normally. Through the normal configuration mode, you'll be able to add your passkey and change any settings you may want to.

Keep in mind that the 10-unit completion requirement to qualify for the bonus is with your passkey, so if you've completed any units without it, they won't count towards that threshold.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 10:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

yeah I saw that flag option in my search, but I'm more worried -why- it would disappear in the first place :(
I've noticed this happen on two machines now. fluke?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 10:55 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I don't know why that would happen, and I can't remember ever seeing that myself.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 11:16 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

does not work for me this new A3 core ...always this port problem.... piss me off for real
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 11:45 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

*random thought* maybe the latest fahspy is causing the issue? it does read the config file..

more investigation to follow!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2010, 04:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
*random thought* maybe the latest fahspy is causing the issue? it does read the config file..

more investigation to follow!
Fahspy shouldn't be affecting anything.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2010, 07:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

bump for a question-

is about ~3000 ppd normal for a Radeon 4890? I'm more wondering because my old 8800GTS (rev. 1) seems to be getting about ~2700 ppd, and I'm just surprised at such close figures.

is there a comparison chart somewhere between video card ppds?

-lark
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2010, 07:31 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Seems about right... my 4870 gets between 2400 and 2700 PPD depending on work unit.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2010, 07:42 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

ah, okay thanks for the quick reply!

are nvidia cards simply superior folders?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some assistance? CMetaphor HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 April 23, 2009 06:32 PM
Montreal hotels and places to see? I need some assistance. bojangles Off Topic 11 April 18, 2009 08:19 PM
Cpu Assistance element291 CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 21, 2009 07:25 PM
Need assistance for my older system!! p3dro Troubleshooting 11 February 11, 2009 01:34 PM
Assistance overclocking on a DFI LP DK T2RS Wall86 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 20, 2008 05:10 PM