Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 05:47 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 392

My System Specs

Default Problems with SMP Client

Hey guys, I decided to give the SMP client a go and after stopping it to do a restare I get this:
Name:  1-29-2010 7-43-55 PM.png
Views: 68
Size:  31.1 KB

What's this mean and how do I fix it? The GPu client I have going doesn't gie me any problems like this.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 05:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Did you run the install.bat file?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 05:52 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Click the install.bat first before u load the client. This enables the MPI.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 05:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

unless the one file/service was affected, from what i get is that it did run,he stopped it, then that.

either way, the above post points the way :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 08:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,223

My System Specs

Default

Are you using a shortcut by any chance? Make sure the "Start In" property of the shortcut is pointing to the folder that has mpiexec inside it (e.g. your main folding folder).
To see if a bugged shortcut is your issue, I recommend trying install.bat and then running the folding using the command line. If the command line fails, then your problem lies elsewhere...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 08:20 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 392

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the help guys, I didn't install or configure the .bat file first. I first skimmed through the FAQ guide on Stanford's website but the second time I actually read through it and it all came together. I got it going and my room's now warmer.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 08:30 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

Are you using SMP2? If you are, I hope you're a dedicated folder and fold 24/7. Otherwise I'd suggest you run A1 and A2 WU. A2 WU can be run using Linux or VMware image folding.

A3 WU Bonus Points Woes For Non-dedicated Folder
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2010, 08:43 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 392

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Are you using SMP2? If you are, I hope you're a dedicated folder and fold 24/7. Otherwise I'd suggest you run A1 and A2 WU. A2 WU can be run using Linux or VMware image folding.

A3 WU Bonus Points Woes For Non-dedicated Folder

The GPU's going 24/7 so I figured why not the CPU
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't setup SMP client Lamb HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 December 10, 2009 03:04 PM
SMP client help phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 April 24, 2009 09:34 PM
Need help setting up SMP client Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 February 8, 2009 06:47 PM
Goodbye SMP client ! BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 November 2, 2008 04:17 PM
SMP client errored BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 9, 2008 05:50 PM