Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:06 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,001

My System Specs

Default

Well once bigadv moves to SMP2 in Windows. A 24 thead 3.5GHz system would absolutely burn through it. Completion time for the whole WU would likely be under a day. I have no idea what the bonus for that would be. But I am assuming you would get at least 70-80k ppd.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:08 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Well once bigadv moves to SMP2 in Windows. A 24 thead 3.5GHz system would absolutely burn through it. Completion time for the whole WU would likely be under a day. I have no idea what the bonus for that would be. But I am assuming you would get at least 70-80k ppd.
now just set up 3 or 4 of those and watch HWC kick past the next 5 people on the PPD list
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:11 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

For argument's sake, let's say you did put a pair of overclocked Gulftowns in there, and let's say Bigadv comes to SMP2 enabling a native Windows install... My guess is the PPD on the CPUs alone would be in the 100-110k range.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:11 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wait. 80k ppd for the two cpus?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:14 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
i see 8 and 6 pin power connectors, nothing out of this world :)
3 6 pin and 2 8 pin power connectors on the board alone. Plus one or 2 per gpu slot. It would be nice if EVGA came up with a more elegant solution, rather than just expecting people to throw standard power supplies at it.
__________________
CoreX5 @ Team 37412
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:17 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,001

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
For argument's sake, let's say you did put a pair of overclocked Gulftowns in there, and let's say Bigadv comes to SMP2 enabling a native Windows install... My guess is the PPD on the CPUs alone would be in the 100-110k range.

uh oh. At what clocks are we talking at?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:24 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
For argument's sake, let's say you did put a pair of overclocked Gulftowns in there, and let's say Bigadv comes to SMP2 enabling a native Windows install... My guess is the PPD on the CPUs alone would be in the 100-110k range.
I hope so ...I hope so.....


..... darling I don't want you use my new CC..it's for Extreme Emergency Only
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 10:31 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoreX5 View Post
3 6 pin and 2 8 pin power connectors on the board alone. Plus one or 2 per gpu slot. It would be nice if EVGA came up with a more elegant solution, rather than just expecting people to throw standard power supplies at it.
yes, like in connectors :) standard psus are good. dont want to shell 800$ for the only psu that is available for the jobbe :D
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 11:48 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post

uh oh. At what clocks are we talking at?
It was a very crude calculation based on 24 cores at 4.0GHz. Could be waaaaay wrong. Probably is.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 11:49 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,001

My System Specs

Default

I guess if you get the high multi Xeon's 4GHz might not be a problem. Too much money for this guy though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some Quick Upgrades AmuseMe New Builds 3 June 21, 2009 07:18 PM
quick quick can we do 4 gtx 285 sli? hohohee Video Cards 7 June 7, 2009 10:14 PM
Quick Question /b/ derrXIII Video Cards 2 August 12, 2008 02:55 PM
quick question... omgwtf O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 July 22, 2008 05:31 PM
Quick question Nodscene Power Supplies 2 July 7, 2008 11:27 AM