Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 11:11 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Yeah for some reason, i dont know why, my tpf is floating around 6 mins even though i left it to just fold on both cpu and gpus for a good 20-30 mins so the tpf for the time not using it should have hit ideal... could it be me folding non-sli rather then sli? Otherwise i have something royally configured wrong however i followed all the steps....
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 11:24 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Yeah for some reason, i dont know why, my tpf is floating around 6 mins even though i left it to just fold on both cpu and gpus for a good 20-30 mins so the tpf for the time not using it should have hit ideal... could it be me folding non-sli rather then sli? Otherwise i have something royally configured wrong however i followed all the steps....
Yup that does sound slow, should be closer to 5 min a step. Maybe try it with HT off to force it to use the four physical cores and see if there's a diff...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2010, 11:28 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

I am trying this way first, i uninstalled it, deleted everything that was left over, restarted the computer, reinstalled it and went through setting it up again. HOPEFULLY this works this time since i should be seeing tpf's of around 3 not 5 or 6...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 12:13 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,220

My System Specs

Default

At least you're seeing a TPF...... I appear to be hanging at 0% even though the cores are pegged at 100%. :(
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 12:56 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,220

My System Specs

Default

I've got that issue sorted out, currently showing around 6.5 tpf on my 955be @ 3800 with no apparent hit to the gpu clients (have them set to higher priority).

Problem now is that (as has been mentioned already) FahMon doesn't calculate the ppd for these units. I'm currently showing 1041 PPD.... What's everybody using to monitor these WUs on their systems?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 03:56 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,220

My System Specs

Default

Yet another question for those who may or may not be in the know......

I see from the original post that bonus' will only be awarded to folks with a passkey who've turned in at least 10 of these WU's, with at least an 80% return rate on WUs...... Does that mean I'm not going to qualify for bonus points on the first 10 WUs, or that I just have to wait until 10 are submitted for the bonus points to kick in?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 06:59 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Woke up this morning to find it doing about 7k ppd with the bonus as the tpf was still about 6ish minutes. Don't know why this still is so until i can figure it out, or care to figure out out vmware is being booted back up. Its at least reliable and easy to configure.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 07:05 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Yet another question for those who may or may not be in the know......

I see from the original post that bonus' will only be awarded to folks with a passkey who've turned in at least 10 of these WU's, with at least an 80% return rate on WUs...... Does that mean I'm not going to qualify for bonus points on the first 10 WUs, or that I just have to wait until 10 are submitted for the bonus points to kick in?
My understanding is that you need to have 10 WUs submitted under the smp client. With the bigadvs, in order to qualify for that bonus, you needed to have 10 of the linux/vmware smp WUs submitted under the key, so I would think its the same here.

As for calculating the PPD, FahMon does not calculate the bonus (yet... a version is coming).

HFM.net automatically calculates the bonus, or you can eneter your info here to calculate it:
Folding@home SMP2 Bonus Point Calculator
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 07:44 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

Hi guys, i just try the 6.29 version on my folding pc(athlon 240 at 3.8), but i can't load bolt core, one is a 100% and the other are still at almost 0%.. someone know who to load bolt core?(first time using this client, normaly run an vmware on 2core on it)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 07:59 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,794

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
Hi guys, i just try the 6.29 version on my folding pc(athlon 240 at 3.8), but i can't load bolt core, one is a 100% and the other are still at almost 0%.. someone know who to load bolt core?(first time using this client, normaly run an vmware on 2core on it)
You need to add the -smp and the -advmethods flags. Create a shortcut to the SMP exe then adding the flags to the end of the 'Target:' slot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMP2 Core Progress Update - Some Will Have Bonus Plan LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 85 December 15, 2009 01:33 PM
Points today Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 November 22, 2009 01:34 PM
Which would get me the most points fastest? Airshehan HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 August 30, 2009 11:46 AM
Where did all my points go? Nodscene Off Topic 11 November 26, 2008 09:40 AM
getting the most points from the clients vinister HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 July 27, 2008 10:31 PM