Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2010, 08:51 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default HFM setup

Hi,

I installed the HFM utility, I see my two GPU, but it says client operating on the same user and machine Id. I did change the machine ID in one of my Fah client to 3 and the other one stayed at 2. Is this a problem .... If so, how can I fix it......
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; January 24, 2010 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2010, 09:29 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I'm not really understanding your problem. Is the error message you're getting coming from HFM.NET, or from the F@H client itself? Also, after you changed the machine ID of your client, did you restart it?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2010, 09:36 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

yeah I restarted it, but I needed to reboot to... Before asking any questions I should remind myself what most of the tech support say : ''Sir, would you please reboot''
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 03:01 PM
Setup, again? martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 9, 2009 01:36 PM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 05:17 PM
Need a setup ChuckleBrother HTPC Systems & Software 2 August 21, 2008 09:01 PM
WC setup Dark Water Cooling 24 January 14, 2008 05:02 PM