Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:25 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default trying to fold on the second gpu of my 9800 GX2

I went to this guide :

Folding@home - WinGPUGuide

it tells me to create a shortcut to the executable from the Folding at home folder. I have 2 executable in the folder :

Fahcore_11.exe and Fahcore_14.exe and in the example the executable is names folding@home.exe .

Tried to do a shorctut and use the flag with no success, can someone help me....
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:29 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,786

My System Specs

Default

you want to create the shortcut for 'Folding@home.exe' not the cores
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:30 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,786

My System Specs

Default

Guide to running the client on multiple NV GPUs

This is the guide I used.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

folding@home.exe is the Fah executable. The 11 and 14.exe are the Cores.
You should have 2 Fah folders, each having both cores.
You need to create shortcuts to the Desktop of the folding@home.exe. Not the Cores.
Then both shortcuts need to be modified per the Guide. Follow it to the letter, since it is very easy to screw up the target line, or the Start in line.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:31 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I understand but the .exe file is nowhere to be found ! not in the folding@home folder anyway....

In my task manager I actually have a folding@home.exe running but I cant find the file lol !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

The .exe has to to be in the C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\Folding@Home-gpu , since it is added by the installer.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:35 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I need a screen capture thigny.... ahh ok I suck bad.... cant read instruction....
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

[print screen] / Paste in Paint. Save as .jpg.
Or if you are using W7, the Snipping Tool.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:42 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
I understand but the .exe file is nowhere to be found ! not in the folding@home folder anyway....

In my task manager I actually have a folding@home.exe running but I cant find the file lol !
Check under " C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\ " if you're using the systray client...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:49 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

yeah I was looking for the .exe in application data... I know....

Now, I have set the two machine number ... seem to work, FAHMON tells me I have a wu at 14 % and another at 1%

The next step is to make evga precision tool work in Window home server
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] BFG Tech 9800 GX2 surdanis Buy/Sell & Trade 8 December 5, 2008 08:11 PM
would one 9800 gx2 count as sli? triumph Video Cards 1 July 25, 2008 09:53 PM
nVidia GeForce 9800 GX2 1GB Dual GPU First Impressions Misoprostol Member Reviews 39 April 18, 2008 09:48 PM
9800 GX2 reviewed by tweaktown. belgolas Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 March 17, 2008 04:40 PM
9800 GX2 clock speeds and oc Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 15 March 5, 2008 10:53 AM