Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 03:03 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RONEDOGG View Post
when i add a second gpu i always clean up the old. first i uninstall any gpu related drivers and soft ware. second i shut down pc and put in the second card. then i start back up and install drivers fresh for both cards. to avoid any conflicts at all.
it's what I will do, if I see no change tomorow,
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 04:16 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I thing I found the problem they are P10101 works
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 04:24 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

now GPU2 get an other work unit it's running at 8k PPD, but I have an error that he can't send the result and put it in queue , something I should worry about ?

edit : gpu1 set the results successfully, and get a new work too .

when I should expect the gpu2 to try to send it again ?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:07 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,074

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
now GPU2 get an other work unit it's running at 8k PPD, but I have an error that he can't send the result and put it in queue , something I should worry about ?

edit : gpu1 set the results successfully, and get a new work too .

when I should expect the gpu2 to try to send it again ?
Give it time. You really shouldn't need to worry about the GPU clients at all as long as you have a stable overclock on them.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
now GPU2 get an other work unit it's running at 8k PPD, but I have an error that he can't send the result and put it in queue , something I should worry about ?

edit : gpu1 set the results successfully, and get a new work too .

when I should expect the gpu2 to try to send it again ?
Mark, the only time you should ever worry about the clients is if you see UNSTABLE_MACHINE, EARLY_UNIT_END, or if the client just stops folding for no reason. Any other type of error, and it is most likely on Stanford's end so you just have to wait until it gets taken care of.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:49 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

so how it work when it finish the second work it will send both results ?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 05:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

The client will periodically retry sending the unit until it succeeds. Eventually it will get uploaded.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 06:19 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

is that synchronize at your taste.....I means the PPD , I will call them the twin , so bad new don't have them anymore, I love those GPU






Last edited by MarkOne; January 21, 2010 at 06:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 06:41 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,074

My System Specs

Default

If you use HFM.net instead of Fahmon you can see if the core how many times the core has succeeded/failed. That is the only thing I ever look at for my GPU clients.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 06:42 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

the gpu2 send the last work successfully, the first work in queue was resent with always the same error , I will take it as 500 point lost : Server does not have record of this unit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing a Ek Water Blocks EK-FC4890 CF Nickel Full Cover Radeon HD 4890 GPU Block bc_tileguy Water Cooling 7 July 7, 2009 04:59 PM
Installing a new waterblock shayan288 Water Cooling 20 March 19, 2009 03:17 PM
installing OS Jim Guides & How-to's 6 January 29, 2009 01:52 PM
installing a motherboard Defiant CPU's and Motherboards 8 December 17, 2008 01:38 PM
help installing heatsink Zippoh Air Cooling 26 December 9, 2008 09:36 PM