Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 04:33 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default New GPU2 (nvidia) client install using 100% CPU core?

Does this sound familiar to anybody? Maybe I downloaded the wrong client.............

Just got my second farm up and running under XP 32bit, and was surprised to see the first install taking up 100% of one of the cores.... I know there's a "% of CPU" setting in the config, but I don't remember having to use that for my previous install. Even stranger.... 4 clients are only taking up 3 cores (at 100% though).

CPU temps indicate that the 100% is more of a placeholder for the core rather than actually working it under load. It looks like what used to happen with the ATI client.

My other install has all 4 clients pointed to a single core (process lasso) and they only use between 2 - 5%.

Any ideas?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 04:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Ideas? As in why it does that? Nope.
Solution? Re-download the Fah app, and re-install. With nvidia cards it should not do that. While folding with 8 Clients (4 GX2s), CPU usage never went over 20% on a single core.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 04:48 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

That's very weird. Did their GPU2 client get updated recently or something? It could be your drivers screwing around with your folding. Those are my best guesses. Try reinstalling them both.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 05:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the confirmation that the behaviour isn't normal, I was starting to wonder if I'd forgotten a step. :)

Still putting the rig through it's paces so I don't want to re-install anything at this moment, but once the initial 24hrs stable is done I think I'll give the "% of CPU" setting a shot and see if setting it to 5% affects PPD. It could be this is a new update to the client which will "reserve" a portion of the core to prevent any other programs from affecting PPD.

The only other real difference between the two rigs is 2G mem vrs 4G (aside from the fact that it's an AM2+ board with a slightly different chipset).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 05:14 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Oh you're using the GUI client? Why not using the CLI client?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 05:18 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

I don't think I'm using the gui client.... I'll have to have another look at the choices and what I chose to dl.

Only difference I can think of is that I used the .msi link to install it directly from the website.

edit: I installed the first one on the list here......

Folding@home - DownloadWinOther

Maybe it's the "V6" client that made the difference?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 05:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

I always used the second Client, the Systray version. And I believe the CPU % slider will only work with the CPU Clients.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 05:35 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Could be that's the difference. I believe I've always chosen the second one as well.... now I'm itching to see if that slider actually does anything..... :)

PPD certainly looks the same as what I had before.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 05:50 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Could be that's the difference. I believe I've always chosen the second one as well.... now I'm itching to see if that slider actually does anything..... :)

PPD certainly looks the same as what I had before.
I'm interested to see if the slider has any effect, from all I've read it's just a leftover from the cpu client...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 06:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i think it did something before the ppd on the one card would drop, so...hmm...maybe it affected % on gpu? wil lcheck shortly on me build.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New NVidia GPU2 And Uniproc Projects. LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 31 January 14, 2010 05:03 PM
GPU client 100% cpu core utilization? hd4200 folding? 0o0 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 December 21, 2009 03:53 PM
Nvidia Client Takes A Hit, Playtime Almost Over LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 48 September 12, 2008 04:43 AM
A Not So Small Issue With GPU2 Client SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 September 7, 2008 09:32 AM
Nvidia GPU Client Download!!! SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 260 September 4, 2008 05:15 PM