Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 07:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default Problem with VMware

Hello, I am folding on my father's computer which is a Phenom 8600 and so far all was good, but I think towards the end of last week I got this message, but did not paid much attention to it. Actually I have managed to read it all for the first time tonight when I took the time to take a screen shot of it (it wouldn't stay long enough).

Anyway, it appears when starting the VMware and says "The network bridge device VWnet0 is temporarily down because of the bridged Ethernet interface... The virtual machine may not be able to communicate with the host or with the other machines on your network." Can anyone translate that in english ?

Basicly, I am unsure if the rig is still folding, it should still be based on the points I get, but I can't monitor anything with FahSpy and I used to have no problems doing so. Since then nothing was changed on the computer, that's why I am puzzled.

On my side(My rig), there aren't any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 07:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Change the Network adaptor to NAT.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 07:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Change the Network adaptor to NAT.
Sorry to ask Charlie, but what does that mean and where do I do that ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 07:48 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,084

My System Specs

Default

In VmWare Player 3.0, click on VM>Settings>Network Adapter. I'll leave the rest as an exercise for you. :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 07:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Alright, thanks Sugar and Charlie. I changed it to NAT, not to VMnet (NAT) and it says in VMware:

e1000: eth0 NIC Link is Down
e1000: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None

I would be lying if I said I have clue of what that is, but in FahSpy, it still says no access.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 08:00 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,084

My System Specs

Default

Check that the IP hasn't changed. Unfortunately, the only way I know to see the IP is to reboot the VM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 08:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Thanks again Sugar, now it really is fixed, but I am too lazy to reboot the VM (never sure if it will restart the folding at 0), so I went through a few IP address and got the right one. Why does the IP address change tho ?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 08:06 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Check that the IP hasn't changed. Unfortunately, the only way I know to see the IP is to reboot the VM.





Last edited by MarkOne; January 18, 2010 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 08:08 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,084

My System Specs

Default

Usually something to do with the DHCP on your router. It also depends which VM you are using. I believe Notfred's creates a new MAC address for the virtual card, while it's specified in linuxrouter's VM and never changes.

Edit: and MarkOne's info appears on his router, but we all have different routers.

Double edit: I was able to find the FAH connection info on my Dlink too.

Last edited by SugarJ; January 18, 2010 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another VMware error... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 December 19, 2009 08:47 AM
Need Help with VMware ontariotl HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 September 26, 2009 07:20 PM
VMWare oddity Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 30, 2009 10:51 AM
Vmware traffic? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 26, 2009 03:13 PM
Folding under VMWare help headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 August 18, 2009 10:44 PM